The Faculty of Law's full-time and emeritus faculty have been honoured with many awards recognizing the quality of their scholarship and their contribution to the theory and practice of the law. See also the list of Endowed Chairs.

2022 Awardees

Albert Yoon

Professor Albert Yoon

Selected to be 2022 Trudeau Fellow by the Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation.
Professor Douglas Sanderson

Professor Douglas Sanderson

Winner of 2022 President’s Impact Award.

University of Toronto Awards & Honours 

Carolyn Tuohy Impact on Public Policy Award

Audrey Macklin, Carol Rogerson

Connaught Fellowship

Arthur Ripstein

Connaught Global Challenge

Mariana Prado

Connaught Summer Institute

Anver Emon

Early Career Teaching Award

Anthony Niblett

JJ Berry Smith Doctoral Supervision Award

Arthur Ripstein, Michael Trebilcock

Ludwik and Estelle Jus Memorial Human Rights Prize

Douglas Sanderson, Audrey Mackllin, Ron Levi, Brenda Cossman

President's Impact Award

Douglas Sanderson, Audrey Macklin, Lisa Austin

University Professor

Jutta Brunée, Arthur Ripstein, David Dyzenhaus, Stephen Waddams, Ernest Weinrib, Michael Trebilcock, Martin Freidland


Canadian Awards & Honours

Award of Excellence - Promotion of Women’s Equality

Brenda Cossman

Canada Research Chair

Yasmin Dawood, Anthony Niblett, Larissa Katz, Anver Emon, Mohammed Fadel, Ran Hirschl

David W. Mundell Medal

Gillian Hadfield, Jim Phillips, Ken Roach, Michael Trebilcock, Brenda Cossman, Stephen Waddams

Donald Smiley Prize

Patrick Macklem

Donner Prize

Michael Trebilcock

Fulbright Awards

Anita Anand, Patrick Macklem, David Schneiderman

J.W. Dafoe Book Prize

Kent Roach

Killam Fellowship

Arthur Ripstein, Ran Hirschl, Stephen Waddams

Killam Prize

Arthur Ripstein, Ernest Weinrib

Law Society Medal

Carol Rogerson

Lexpert Zenith Award

Brenda Cossman

Molson Prize

Kent Roach, Michael Trebilcock

Order of Canada

Kent Roach, Rebecca Cook, Bernard Dickens, Martin Friedland

Premier's Discovery Award

Michael Trebilcock

Royal Society of Canada (RSC) Fellow

Ran Hirschl, Ayelet Shachar, Jutta Brunnée, Brenda Cossman, Alan Brudner, Arthur Ripstein, Patrick MackLem, Rebecca Cook, David Dyzenhaus, Bernard Dickens, Kent Roach, Ernest Weinrib, Stephen Waddams, Michael Trebilcock, Martin Friedland

RSC, College of New Scholars, Artists & Scientists

Yasmin Dawood, Anver Emon

RSC, Sir John william Dawson Medal

Martin Friedland

RSC, Yvan Allaire Medal

Anita Anand

Trudeau Foundation Fellowship

Albert Yoon, Audrey Macklin, Kent Roach

Walter Owen Book Prize

Kent Roach

International Awards & Honours

Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes académiques

Ron Levi

Corresponding Fellow of the British Academy

David Dyzenhaus

Foreign Honorary Members of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Michael Trebilcock, Ernest Weinrib

Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize

Ayelet Shachar

Guggenheim Fellowship

David Dyzenhaus, Anver Emon

Humboldt Research Fellowship

Ran Hirschl, David Dyzenhaus

Institut de Droit International

Jutta Brunnée

Konrad Adenauer Research Award

Markus Dubber