Convocation: You did it! We're so proud of you!

The following Convocation Awards for graduating JD students were announced June 13, 2022 at the JD program reception:

Angus MacMurchy Gold Medal and Gallant Ho Prize

Awarded to the student in the graduating class with the highest cumulative average

Maggie Morris


W.P.M. Kennedy Silver Medal

Awarded to the student in the graduating class with the second highest cumulative average

Hannah Paulina Cinel


James B. Milner Bronze Medal

Awarded to the student in the graduating class with the third highest cumulative average

Manula Adhihetty


Gerald W. Schwartz Medals

Awarded to students in the graduating class who achieve the highest cumulative averages over four years
in the combined JD/MBA program

Bryn Berry
GOLD

Saqib Mahmood
SILVER

 Daniel Korman
BRONZE


Justice Michael J. Moldaver Prize

Awarded annually to the student(s) standing first in the third-year class

Bryn Berry


Class of 1967 Prizes

Awarded to the students standing second and third in the third-year class

Mackenzie James Claggett
1967 Prize for second in third-year

Greta Hoaken
1967 Prize for third in third-year


Stephanie Fleur Couzin Medal for Mooting

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the mooting program and a strong commitment as both a participant and coach

Ema Ibrakovic


Student Choice: John Willis & Gina Caldarelli Memorial Prize for School Spirit

Named in honour of Prof. John Willis (1949 to 1972) and in memory of Gina Caldarelli (LLB 1997), the student choice award recognizes a JD student who has made substantial and meaningful contributions to the law school and demonstrated interest in the well-being of their classmates

Willem Crispin-Frei 


University of Toronto Student Leadership Awards

Recognizes outstanding student leadership, service and commitment to the University

Branden Cave

Novalee Davy

Asha Gordon

Jemma Lewis

Karlie Nordstrom


Dean's Cecil A. Wright Key

Presented to students who have displayed the greatest interest in extra-curricular work of an academic nature

Monica Layarda


Student Choice: Valedictorian

The Valedictorian is chosen by the graduating class as the student who best exemplifies law school leadership and spirit

Ema Ibrakovic


Student Choice: Hail & Farewell

The Hail & Farewell speech is given by a professor chosen by the graduating class to “send them off” with a few words

Professor Brenda Cossman


Student Choice: Mewett Teaching Award

Presented to a Faculty member for excellence in teaching

Professor Ian Lee


Student Choice: Staff Appreciation Award

Presented to a staff member who has shown extraordinary commitment to assisting students

Neil Dennis 
Director, Career Development Office


Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella Prize

Established by the RSC, the Prize is awarded annually to one graduating student at each law school in Canada, in honour of Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella (LLB 1970, Hon. LLD 1990), a changemaker celebrated for her visionary intellectual contributions and commitment to building equality and equity across Canadian society and beyond

Deniz Yilmaz