Second Term, Winter 2019

Classroom location codes are explained at the bottom of this page.

You can also view a PDF version of the Winter timetable (e.g. for printing).

FY: First Year course - also with beige background.

Variant end times are noted with  the class information and highlighted in light blue.

 Second Term Timetable, Winter 2019

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:30 - 10:20 
 Evidence Law
(Stewart)
P120
Advanced Torts
(Wood)
FA2
Evidence Law
(Stewart)
P120
Adv. Contracts
(Hall)
FA2
 
 Kant's Philosophy
(E. Weinrib)
J230
Sanctity of Contracts
(Waddams)
J230
Entertainment Law
(Zitzerman)
FA2
Externship Seminar
(Faherty)
J225
 
Looking Ahead
(Alarie/Debow)
J130 
    
9:30 - 10:50
 FY: Property Law
(Essert)
P105
   FY: Property Law
(Essert)
P105
 FY: Property Law (Essert)
P105
 
FY: Tort Law
(Moreau)
J140
 FY: Tort Law
(Moreau)
J140 
 FY: Tort Law
(Moreau)
J140
10:30 - 12:20
Corporate Income Tax (Satterthwaite)
J125
Business Org. 
(Fadel)
J125
  Corporate Income Tax (Satterthwaite)
J125
Business Org. 
(Fadel)
J125
 
Labour & Employment
(Craig) P120
Family Law
(Rogerson)
P115
Labour & Employment
(Craig) P120
Family Law
(Rogerson)
P115
 
Trusts
(Phillips)
J250
Indigenous Legal Traditions (Sanderson) J230Trusts
(Phillips)
J250 
Canadian Legal
History (Phillips)
FA1
 
Constitutional Rights
(L Weinrib)
J130
 Legal Profession in
Popular Culture
(Yoon) J130 
The Law & Psyche (Drassinower) 
J230
 
  10:30 - 11:50
John Rawl's Theory (Benson) FA2
 10:30 - 11:50
John Rawl's Theory (Benson) FA2  
 
11:00-12:15
FY: Contract A
(Waddams)
FA1
FY: Constitutional B (Su)
J225
FY: Contract A
(Waddams)
FA1
FY: Constitutional B
(Su)
J225
 
FY: Contract B
(Benson)
J230
FY: Legal Process
AA (Stewart)
P105
FY: Contract B
(Benson)
J230
 
FY: Legal Process AA
(Stewart)
P105
 
FY: Criminal A
(Brudner)
J225
 FY: Criminal A
(Brudner)
J225
  
FY: Property D
(A. Weinrib)
P363
 FY: Property D
(A. Weinrib)
P363
  
11:00-12:20
FY: Contract Law
(Hadfield)
J140
 FY: Contract Law
(Hadfield)
J140 
FY: Contract Law
(Hadfield)
J140
 
 12:30 – 2:00
 Faculty
Workshop
FA2
Critical Analysis
Workshop 
FA2 
 Tax Law & Policy
Workshop 
FA2
 Health Law 
Workshop
FA2
Legal Theory Workshop
(see schedule)
 

1:00 – 4:00
Int'l Human Rights & Global Health (Forman) HS 507

 

  
 2:10 – 3:25
 FY: Criminal B
(Stern)  
J225
FY: Constitutional A (L. Weinrib)
J225
FY: Criminal B
(Stern)  
J225
FY: Constitutional A
(L. Weinrib)
J225
 
FY: Property B
(Sanderson)
J230
FY: Tort A
(Essert)
FA1
FY: Property B
(Sanderson)
J230
FY: Tort A
(Essert)
FA1
 
FY: Legal Process BB (Fadel)
P105
 FY: Tort B
(E. Weinrib)
FL 219
FY: Legal Process
BB (Fadel)
P105
FY: Tort B
(E. Weinrib)
FL 219 
 
2:10 – 3:30
FY: Constitutional 
Law (Lee)
J140
  FY: Constitutional
Law (Lee)
J140
FY: Constitutional
Law (Lee)
J140
 
 2:10 – 4:00
Administrative Law
(Green)
P120
Securities Regulation (MacIntosh)
J250
Administrative Law
(Green)
P120
Securities Regulation (MacIntosh)
J250
 
 
Canadian Income Tax (Alarie)
J250
Secured Transaction (Burke/Selick)
P120
Canadian Income
Tax (Alarie)
J250
Secured Transaction (Burke/Selick)
P120
 
 
Financing Small Tech. Firm (MacIntosh)
FA2
 Climate Change Law (Brunnee)
J130
Aboriginal Law
Practicum (Wilkins)
FA4
Adv. Legal Research (Fish)
J125
 
Scientific Evidence
(Likwornik)
J130 
Law, Institutions Dev.
(Prado/Trebilcock)
J125
Economic Analysis
(Niblett)
J125
Mental Health
(Lemmens/Sharpe)
J230
 
  2:10 - 3:25
Int'l Human Rights (Su)  FA2
Sovereignty, Referendum (Stacey) FA2
2:10 - 3:25
Int'l Human Rights (Su) FA2
 
3:40 - 4:55
FY: Property A (Sanderson)
J230
 FY: Legal Process 
CC (Stewart)
P115
FY: Property A
(Sanderson)
J230
 FY: Legal Process
CC (Stewart)
P115
 
 3:45 - 5:00
FY: Property C
(Drassinower) J225
 3:45 - 5:00
FY: Property C
(Drassinower) J225
  
3:40 - 5:00
 FY: Criminal Law
(Chiao)
J140
 FY: Criminal Law
(Chiao)
J140
 
 FY: Criminal Law
(Chiao)
J140

 
4:10 - 6:00
Academic Scholarship (Radin)
FA4
Indigenous Peoples (Wilkins) 
J130
Canadian Migration
(Battista)
FL 219
Indigenous Peoples (Wilkins) 
J130
 
 Administrative Law (Stacey) 
P120
Children, Youth
(Milne)
FA1
Administrative Law (Stacey) 
P120
 
 Data Governance
(Austin)
P105
Class Actions
(Agarwal/Eizenga/
Rosenberg/Watson)
J125
Data Governance
(Austin)
P105
 
 Workshop: Law & Economics
FL 219
 Patent & Trade
Secrets
(Cameron/MacKendrick) 
FA2 
 
4:10 – 7:00
 Competition Policy
(Niblett)
J130
  Law & Regulation of Banks (Robertson)
J130
  
 Negotiation
(Stitt/Lawrence)
FA2
  Legal Design Lab
(Hadfield/Ryan)
FA2
  
DLS Clinic
P105
    
6:10 – 8:00
Adv. Criminal Proc.
(Dawe/McInnes)
J230
Digital Content
(Owens/Sawchuk)  J225
Media & Defamation
(Bruser/Schabas)
J225
Crime & Punishment
(Hasan)
J125
 
Appeals: Principles
(Goldenberg/Warner)
J225
Sentencing & Penal Policy (Crosbie)
J230
Wills and Estate
(Bales/Feldman)
J230
Legal Ethics
(Centa/Dubber)
J140
 
Legal Ethics
(Code/Davies)
J140 
  Public Health Law
(Betteridge/Sheldon)
J230
 
   Refugee Law
(Shazadi Meighen)
J225
 
Last Monday of month6:10 - 9:006:10 - 8:30  
Exploring the Intersec (Szandtner)
FA4
Corporate Transactions
(Rusaw) J125 
Contested Corp. Transactions
(Fraiberg) J125

 

 

 Private International
(Veel)
P105
   

Legend

Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                         FA1, FA2, FA3, FA4
Flavelle House (78 Queen's Park):                      FL 219
Health Sciences Building (155 College Street):   HS 507
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen's Park):          Main Level: J225, J230, J250
                                                                             Lower Level: J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120
                                                                             Bora Laskin Law Library:  P363