Second Term, Winter 2021

To view a PDF version of the timetable (e.g. for printing), click here: Winter Timetable.

Note: Subject to change  Rev: Aug. 26, 2020

* Remote Instruction
** Hybrid meeting, rotating in person attendance

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday    
8:00 - 9:20
 FY: Constitutional
(Macklem) J250
 FY: Constitutional
(Macklem) * 
 8:00 - 10:50
FY: Constitutional
(Macklem) **
 
FY: Contract Law
(Waddams) *
FY: Contract Law
(Waddams) *
8:00 - 10:50
FY: Contract Law
(Waddams) *
  
 FY: Tort Law
(Chapman) *
FY: Tort Law
(Chapman) *
 8:00 - 10:50
FY: Tort Law
(Chapman) *
Looking Ahead
(Alarie/Debow) J140
Canadian Income
(Alarie) J250
Externship Seminar
(Faherty) J250
Canadian Income
(Alarie) J250
 
9:30 - 10:50
 FY: Contract Law
(Valcke) *
FY: Contract Law
(Valcke) * 
 8:00 - 10:50
FY: Contract
Law (Valcke) *
Discerning Law in
Fur Trade (Sanderson) *
Governance of AI
(Hadfield)
J140
9:00 - 12:00
IHRP Clinic
FL 219
Community Planning
(A. Weinrib)
P105
 
Evidence Law
(Thorburn) J250
Evidence Law
(Thorburn) *
Evidence Law
(Thorburn) J250
Wrongful Convictions
(Roach/Carling) *
Adv. Legal Res.
(Vitale Lopez) J250
10:00 - 12:00
Business Org.
(MacIntosh) *
Legal Archaeology
(Fernandez)
P105
10:00 - 12:00
Business Org.
(MacIntosh) *
  
  9:30 - 12:20
Labour & Employ.
(Langille) **
  Labour & Employment
(Langille) J250
 
11:00 - 12:20
 FY: Criminal Law
(Roach) *
FY: Criminal Law
(Roach) * 
 FY: Criminal Law
(Roach) *
  
 FY: Criminal Law
(Stewart) J250
FY: Criminal Law
(Stewart) *
9:30 - 12:20
FY: Criminal Law
(Stewart) **
 
FY: Property Law
(L. Katz) J250
FY: Property Law
(L. Katz) *
9:30 - 12:20
FY: Property Law
(L. Katz) **
  
 Public Int'l Law
(Brunnée) **
Public Int'l Law
(Brunnée) *
Public Int'l Law
(Brunnée) J250 
 
  Administrative Law
(0101) (Prado) *
John Rawls' Theory
(Benson)
P115
9:30 - 12:20
Admin. Law
(0101) (Prado) *
Criminal Procedure
(Chiao) P120
 Criminal Procedure
(Chiao) P120
  
   Data Governance
(Austin) J250
 9:30 - 12:20
 Data Govern.
(Austin) **
12:30 - 2:00
 1:00 - 4:00
Int'l Human Rights
& Global Health
(Forman) tba

Workshop:
Tax Law & Policy
P115
  
2:10 - 3:30
 2:10 - 5:00
FY: Contract Law
(Benson) P120
FY: Contract Law
(Benson)  *
FY: Contract Law
(Benson)  * 
  
FY: Criminal Law
(Chiao) *
FY: Criminal Law
(Chiao) J250
 2:10 - 5:00
FY: Criminal Law
(Chiao) **
  
FY: Property Law
(Essert) J250
FY: Property Law
(Essert) *
2:10 - 5:00
FY: Property Law
(Essert) **
  
 Foundations Legal
Theory (Rittich) P105
   
 2:10 - 4:00
Family Law
(Rogerson) *
 2:10 - 4:00
Family Law
(Rogerson) *
 
 2:10 - 5:00
Trusts (L. Katz) **
 Trusts
(L. Katz) J250
 
 2:10 - 5:00
Investor Protection Clinic J125
   
3:40 - 5:00
 2:10 - 5:00
Administrative Law
(0102) (Prado) *
Indigenous Legal
Traditions
(Sanderson) *
 Administrative Law
(0102) (Prado) *
 Indigenous Legal
Traditions
(Sanderson) *
 
  3:40 - 6:30
DLS Clinic J250
Legal Ethics (0103)
(Emon) J250
 
  3:40 - 6:30
Private Int'l Law
 (Veel) P120
Sanctity of Contracts
(Waddams) *
 
 4:10 - 6:00
Workshop:
Law & Economics
P115
 4:10 - 6:00
Workshop: Critical
Analysis of Law P115
 
5:10 - 6:30
 2:10 - 5:00
FY: Constitutional
(A. Katz) **
 FY: Constitutional
(A. Katz) J250
  FY: Constitutional
(A. Katz) *
  
 FY: Tort Law
(Ripstein) J250
 3:30 - 6:30
FY: Tort Law
(Ripstein) **
FY: Tort Law
(Ripstein) *
  
Children, Youth
(Milne) P115
 Financing Small Tech.
Firm (MacIntosh) *
Academic Scholarship
(Radin) J130
Class Actions Law
(Agarwal/Eizenga/
Rosenberg) P105
 
Critical Race
(Mason-Case) J130
Wills and Estate
(Bales/Feldman) P105
   
Investor State Arb.
(Kronby/Michell/Terry) P105
Corporate Income Tax
(Pearl-Weinberg/
Schapiro) P120
  Corporate Income
(Pearl-Weinberg/
Schapiro) P120
 
5:00 - 8:00
Negotiation
(Jacobs) P120
    
6:40 - 8:30
 Last Monday of
Month - Exploring
Intersection (Szandtner) J225
Legal Ethics (0101)
(Code/Davies/
Trehearne) J250
Aboriginal Law
Practicum (Wilkins)
FL 219
Legal Ethics (0102)
(Dubber/Morgan)
J250
 
 Bankruptcy
(Rathbone) J250
Indigenous Peoples
(Wilkins) J140
 Bankruptcy
(Rathbone) J250 
Indigenous Peoples
(Wilkins) J140 
 
 Securities Reg.
(Gray/Johnson)
J140
Refugee Law
(Shazadi Meighen) J130
Securities Reg.
(Gray/Johnson)
J140 
Crime &
Punishment (Hasan)
J125
 
 Sentencing &
Penal Policy (Crosbie/Mirza) P115 
 Contested Corp.Trans. (Fraiberg) P115International Tax.
(Heale/Morier) P115
 
   Digital Content
(Sawchuk) P105
  
  Public Health Law
(Betteridge/Nobleman)
J125
  
  Workshop:
Legal History *
  

Legend:

Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                                   FA1 (FH 102), FA2 (FH 103), FA3 (FH 105), FA4 (FH 101)             Flavelle House (78 Queen’s Park):                                 FL 219
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen’s Park):                      Main level:  J225, J230, J250
                                                                                  Lower level:  J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120