Second Term, Winter 2022

To view a PDF version of the timetable (e.g. for printing), click here: Winter Timetable.

Note: Subject to change  Rev: October, 2021

* Remote Instruction

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday    
First Period A - 8:30 - 10:20 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
 Looking Ahead
(Alarie/Debow)
J125
Data Governance
(Austin) 
P105
Canadian Energy Law (Vegh)
J125
Data Governance
(Austin)
P105
Anti-Corruption Law & Policy
(Prado/Bandali)
J230
9:30 AM-12:20 PM
Bankruptcy Law
(Ben-Ishai)
P115
Entertainment Law
(Zitzerman)
FA2
Current Problems in Contract Law
(Hall/Waddams)
J130
Externship Seminar
(Faherty)
J125
Advanced Legal Research
(Vitale Lopez) J125
  Privacy Problems
(Austin) J225
Tort Law in Practice
(Wood) J130
 
 9:00 - 10:20 AM
Topics in Contract Law (Benson) FL219
 9:00 - 10:20 AM
Topics in Contract Law (Benson) FL219
 
First Period B - 9:30 - 10:45 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
 FY: Tort Law A
(Benson) J230
 FY: Contract Law A
(Waddams) J230
 FY: Tort Law A
(Benson) J230
FY: Contract Law A
(Waddams) J230
 
FY: Legal
Process CC 
(Aidid) P105
FY: Contract Law B
(Fernandez)
FA1
FY: Legal
Process CC
(Aidid) P105
FY: Contract Law B
(Fernandez) 
FA1
 
 FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid) FA3
 FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid) FA3
 
 9:30 - 10:50 AM
FY: Contract Law
(0102) (Valcke) J140
 9:30 - 10:50 AM
FY: Contract Law
(0102) (Valcke) J140
 
Second Period A - 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Academic Scholarship
(Radin) FA3
Business Organizations (Lee)
P120
Comparative Contracts (Valcke)
J125
Business Organizations (Lee)
P120
 
Canadian Income Tax (Turner)
P120
Evidence Law
(Stewart)
J250
Canadian Income Tax (Turner)
P120 
 Evidence Law
(Stewart)
J250
 
 10:30 - 11:50 AM
Constitutional
Law of US (Schneiderman) J130
Foundations of
Legal Theory
(Rittich)
J130
10:30 - 11:50 AM
Constitutional
Law of US (Schneiderman) 
J130
Securities Litigation
(Worndl/Kanji/
Podolny/Superina)
J125
 
 Governance of AI
(Hadfield) J125
   
Second Period B - 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM (unless otherwise noted below)11 AM-12:20 PM
FY: Property Law A
(L. Katz) FA1
FY: Constitutional
Law A (A. Katz) J225
FY: Property Law A
(L. Katz) FA1
FY: Constitutional
Law A (A. Katz) J225
FY: Constitutional (Stacey) J140
FY: Property Law C (Sanderson)
J230
FY: Criminal Law A
(Brudner)
FA2
FY: Property Law C
(Sanderson)
J230
FY: Criminal Law A
(Brudner)
FA2
 FY: Contract Law (0101) (Langille)
J250
 FY: Property Law D (Phillips) J225
FY: Property Law B
(L. Katz) J230
 FY: Property Law D
(Phillips) J225
FY: Property Law B
(L. Katz) J230
 
FY: Legal
Process AA 
(Stewart) J140
 FY: Legal
Process AA
(Stewart) J140
  
 12:30 - 2:00 PM
Workshop: Innovation Law & Policy *
12:30 - 2:00 PM
Workshop: Tax Law & Policy J225
12:30 - 2:00 PM
Workshop: Health Law, Ethics and Policy J130
 
 1:00 - 4:00 PM
Int'l Human Rights
& Global Health (Forman)
Location: TBA
   
Third Period A - 2:10 - 3:30 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Property Law
(Phillips) P115
FY: Constitutional Law
(Stacey) J140
FY: Property Law
(Phillips) P115
FY: Property Law
(Phillips) P115
 
FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J140
 FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J140
 FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J140
 
2:10 - 3:25 PM
FY: Criminal Law B
(Shaffer) J225
2:10 - 3:25 PM
FY: Legal Process BB
(Fernandez) P105
2:10 - 3:25 PM
FY: Criminal Law B
(Shaffer) J225
  
Third Period B - 2:10 - 4:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Administrative Law
(Green) P105
Evidence Law
(Shaffer) P120
 Administrative Law
(Green) P105
 Evidence Law
(Shaffer) P120
 
Indigenous People & Constitution (Wilkins) J125Trusts 
(L. Katz)
J250
Indigenous Peoples
& Constitution
(Wilkins) J125

Trusts 
(L. Katz)
J250
 
International Human Rights (Akhavan) J230Canadian Legal History
(Phillips) 
FA2
Mental Health Law
 (Lemmens)
J130
Community Planning
(Weinrib)
J130
 
 Law and Psyche
(Drassinower)
FA3
Climate Change Law
(Brunnée/Green)
J130
 Corporations, Individuals and the State (Lee)
J125
 
 Law, Institutions & Development (Prado/Trebilcock) J1252.10 - 5:00 pm
Investor Protection Clinic - FA3
  
 2.00 - 4:00 pm
Comparative Migration Law & Policy (Shachar)
315 Bloor St W, B019
   
Fourth Period A - 3:40 - 4:55 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Contract Law (0101) (Langille) J250 
 FY: Criminal Law C
(Stern)
FA3
  3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Contract Law
(0101) (Langille)
J250
FY: Criminal Law C
(Stern) 
FA3
 
 3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Contract Law
(0102) (Valcke)
J140
 3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Constitutional Law (Stacey)
J140
FY: Legal
Process BB 
(Fernandez) 
P105
 
Fourth Period B - 4:10 - 6:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Corporate Income (Pearl-Weinberg/
Schapiro) J125
Secured Transactions
(Burke/Selick) 
J140
Corporate Income 
(Pearl-Weinberg/

Schapiro) J125
Secured Transactions
(Burke/Selick)  
J140
 
 Public International (Knop) P115The Law of Work
(Langille) P115
Public International (Knop) P115 The Law of Work
(Langille) P115
 
Discerning Law in Fur Trade
(Sanderson) FL219
 Comparative Constitutional 
(Schneiderman) J230
4:10 - 7:00 PM
Anti-Discrimination
(Sangiuliano) J130
Foreign Affairs
(Knop)
J130
 
4:10 - 7:00 PM
Negotiation
(Jacobs) P120
Indigenous Peoples &
Economic Development
(Wilkins/Jordan) J225
 Patent & Trade Secrets (Cameron/
MacKendrick) FA2
 
4:10 - 7:00 PM
Downtown Legal
Services Clinic P105
Workshop:
Law & Economics
FL219
 Workshop: Critical
Analysis of Law
J230
 
Fifth Period - 6:10 - 8:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Securities Regulation
(Gray/Johnson)
J140
Family Law
(Franks/Moscoe)
J140
Securities Regulation
(Gray/Johnson)
P105
Family Law
(Franks/Moscoe)
J140
 
 Labour Law Writer's Wksp (Langille)
J225
Legal Ethics (0103)
(Maxwell/Stevens)
P105
From Blueprints 
to Buildings
(Glaholt/Valo) J125
Copyright Policy
in the Making
(A. Katz) J225
 
Legal Ethics (0101)
(Code/Davies/
Trehearne) P115
Perspectives on
Civil Procedure
(Heakes) J130
6:30 - 8:00 PM
Workshop:
Legal History *
Crime &
Punishment
(Hasan) J130
 
 Sentencing & 
Penal Policy
(Crosbie/Mirza) 
J125
6:10 - 9:00 PM
Advanced Family
(Cole/Goodman)
 J225
Legal Ethics (0102)
(Dubber/Morgan)
P105
 
 6:10 - 9:00 PM
Corporate Transactions
(Rusaw)
J230
 6:10 - 9:00 PM
Critical Race Theory (Simms)  
J230
  
 Last Tuesday of Month 
Exploring Intersections 
(Szandtner)
FA4
   

Legend:

Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                                   FA1 (FH 102), FA2 (FH 103), FA3 (FH 105), FA4 (FH 101)             Flavelle House (78 Queen’s Park):                                 FL 219
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen’s Park):                     Main level:  J225, J230, J250
                                                                                       Lower level:  J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120