Timetable: First Term, Fall 2021

To view a PDF version of the timetable (e.g. for printing), click here: Fall Timetable.

Note: Subject to change  Rev: July, 2021

* Remote Instruction

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
First Period A - 8:30 - 10:20 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
Canadian Income Tax (Evans)Externship Seminar
(Faherty)
Canadian Income Tax
(Evans)
 9 AM - 12:00 PM
Alternative
Approaches
(Thorburn)
Financial Crimes
(Jull)
8:30 - 9:50 AM
Innovation &
Entrepreneurship 
(Iacobucci/Shulman)
Sanctity of Contracts
(Waddams)
8:30 - 9:50 AM
Innovation &
Entrepreneurship 
(Iacobucci/Shulman)
9:00 - 10:20 AM
Advanced Torts
(Ripstein)
9:00 - 10:20 AM
John Rawls' Theory
(Benson)
9:00 - 10:20 AM
Advanced Torts
(Ripstein)
9:00 - 10:20 AM
John Rawls' Theory
(Benson)
 
9:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Competition Policy
(Niblett)
9:00 - 10:50 AM
FY: Legal Research &
Writing (0101)
(Vitale Lopez)
 9:00 - 10:50 AM
FY: Legal Research & Writing (0108)
(Vitale Lopez)
 
First Period B - 9:30 - 10:45 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Criminal Law A
(Brudner) 
FY: Contract Law A
(Waddams)
FY: Tort Law A
(Benson)
FY: Contract Law A
(Waddams)
 
 FY: Tort Law A
(Benson)
 FY: Contract Law B
(Fernandez)
  FY: Contract Law B
(Fernandez)
 
9:30 - 10:50 AM
FY: Criminal Law
(0102) (Stewart)
  9:30 - 10:50 AM
FY: Criminal Law
(0102) (Stewart)
   
Second Period A - 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Securities Reg. (MacIntosh)Business Organizations
(0102) (Yoon)
Securities Regulation (MacIntosh)  Bus. Organizations
(0102) (Yoon)
Journals
Seminar 
Trusts
(Fadel)  
Family Law
(Cossman) 
Trusts
(Fadel) 
Family Law
(Cossman)
 
 The Law of Work
(Rittich) 
Freedom of Expression (Lepofsky) *The Law of Work
(Rittich)
 
 Economic Analysis of Law (Niblett)  Law and Revolution (Stewart)
 
   Statutes & Statutory
Interpretation (Emon)
 
 10:30 - 11:50 AM
Environmental Law
(Green)
 10:30 - 11:50 AM
Environmental Law
(Green)
 
Second Period B -11:00 AM - 12:15 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
 FY: Property Law A (L. Katz)FY: Constitutional Law A (A. Katz)
 FY: Property Law A
(L. Katz)
FY: Constitutional Law A (A. Katz)

 

FY: Property Law C
(Sanderson) 
FY: Property Law B
(L. Katz) 
FY: Property Law C
(Sanderson)
 FY: Property Law B
(L. Katz)

 

FY: Property Law D
(Phillips)
 FY: Property Law D
(Phillips) 
  
FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid)
 FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid) 
   
 11 AM - 12:20 PM
FY: Property Law (Drassinower)
11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
FY: Property Law (Drassinower)
FY: Criminal Law A
(Brudner)
11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
FY: Property Law (Drassinower) 
 
 12:30 - 2:00 PM
Workshop: Innovation Law & Policy *
 12:30 - 2:00 PM
Workshop: Health Law, Ethics and Policy 
 
Third Period A - 2:10 - 3:30 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Constitutional Law (0101) 
(Dawood) 
2:10 - 4:00 PM
FY: Legal Research & Writing (0102)
(Vitale Lopez) 
FY: Constitutional
Law (0101) 

(Dawood)
FY: Constitutional
Law (0101) 
(Dawood)
 
FY: Constitutional Law (0102)
(Schneiderman)
 FY: Constitutional
Law (0102)
(Schneiderman)
FY: Constitutional
Law (0102)
(Schneiderman)
 
FY: Tort Law
(Essert)
 FY: Tort Law
(Essert)
FY: Tort Law
(Essert)
 
Third Period B - 2:10 - 4:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Administrative Law (0101) (Stacey)Administrative Law (0102) (Prado)Administrative Law
(0101) (Stacey)
 
Administrative Law (0102) (Prado) 
 Business Organizations
(0101) (Fadel)
 Private International
(Knop)
Business Organizations (0101) (Fadel)  Private International
(Knop) 
 
Evidence Law
(Thorburn) 
International Trade Regulation 
(Trebilcock) *
Evidence Law
(Thorburn)  
Law & Policy of
Biotechnology
(Morgan/Schipper) 
 
2:10 - 5:00 PM
Asper Centre Clinic
(Milne/Rudin)
Tangibles and Intangibles
(Essert/Drassinower)
Law and Film
(Cossman)
  
 The Good, Bad and Ugly
(Yoon)  
   
 2:10 - 3:35 PM
Animals & the Law
(Fernandez) 
 2:10 - 3:35 PM
Animals & the Law
(Fernandez) 
 
  2:10 - 3:35 PM
Indigenous Legal Trad.
(Sanderson)
  2:10 - 3:35 PM
Indigenous Legal Trad.
(Sanderson)
 
Fourth Period A - 3:40 - 4:55 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Criminal Law B (Shaffer)FY: Criminal Law C (Stern)FY: Criminal Law B (Shaffer)FY: Criminal Law C (Stern) 
3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Criminal Law (0101) (Roach) 
3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Criminal Law
(0101) (Roach)
 
 3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Criminal Law
(0101) (Roach)
 
   3:40 - 5:00 PM
FY: Criminal Law
(0102) (Stewart)
 
Fourth Period - 3:40 - 5:30 PM
 FY: Legal Research & Writing (0103)
(McKeown)
FY: Legal Research & Writing (0105)
(Morgenstern)
FY: Legal Research & Writing (0107)
(Fish)
 
 FY: Legal Research & Writing (0104)
(Murynka)
FY: Legal Research & Writing (0106)
(Greene)
  
Fourth Period B - 4:10 - 6:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
 Introduction to IP Law (A. Katz)Health Law & Bioethics
(Lemmens) 
 Introduction to IP
Law (A. Katz)
 
Health Law & Bioethics
(Lemmens) 
 
4:10 - 7:00 PM
Downtown Legal
Services Clinic
Workshop:
Law & Economics
Law & Literature
(Carter)
Workshop:
Critical Analysis of Law
 
4:10 - 7:00 PM
Negotiation
(Stitt/Lawrence) 
 
 4:10 - 7:00 PM
Real Estate Law
(Carter) 
 
  
Fifth Period - 6:10 - 8:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Economic Torts
(Alexander/Kain/
Podolny)
Finance, Business & Accounting
(Dobner)
International Taxation
(Heale/Morier)
Legal Ethics
(TBC)
 
Last Monday of Month 
Exploring Intersections
Aboriginal Law
& Policy (Edwards/Walders) 
6:10 - 8:40 PM
Mediation
(Jacobs)
6:10 - 7:30 PM
Trial Advocacy (Hannaford/Glancy/
Sadvari) 
 
 Trial Advocacy (Hannaford/Glancy/
Sadvari)
6:10 - 9:00 PM
Criminal Procedure
(Davies/Chan)
  
  6:30 - 8:00 PM
Workshop:
Legal History *
 

 

Legend:

Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                                 FA1 (FH 102), FA2 (FH 103), FA3 (FH 105), FA4 (FH 101)             Flavelle House (78 Queen’s Park):                               FL 219
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen’s Park):                   Main level:  J225, J230, J250
                                                                                      Lower level:  J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120