Timetable: First Term, Fall 2022

To view a PDF version of the timetable (e.g. for printing), click here: Fall Timetable.

Note: Subject to change  Rev: September 15, 2022

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
First Period A - 8:30 - 10:20 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
Financial Crimes
(Jull) 
J130
Externship Seminar
(Faherty) 
P105
Advanced Contracts (Hall) 
J125
Int'l Commercial & Investor-State Arbitration (Kronby et al) J125

9 AM - 12:00 PM
Alternative
Approaches
(Thorburn)
P105

The Law of Work
(Craig) P115
 The Law of Work (Craig) P115 
8:30 - 9:50 AM
Innovation & Entrepreneurship 
(Iacobucci/Shulman) 
FL223
 8:30 - 9:50 AM
Innovation &

Entrepreneurship 
(Iacobucci/Shulman)
FL223
 

 Anti-Corruption Law & Policy (Prado/Bandali)
J230

First Period B - 9:00 - 10:20 AM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Criminal Law 
(Thorburn)
J250
FY: Contract Law
(0101) (Waddams) J250
FY: Contract Law (0101) (Waddams) 
J250
FY: Contract Law (0101) (Waddams) 
J250
 
FY: Contract Law A (Benson) J230FY: Contract Law B (Valcke) FL219FY: Contract Law A (Benson) J230  
 FY: Constitutional Law A (Lee) J2309:30 AM - 12:00 PM
 Mediation (Jacobs) J130
FY: Constitutional Law A (Lee) J230 
 9:00 - 10:50 AM
FY: Legal Research &
Writing (0101)
(Lewsen) J130 
 John Rawls' Theory of Justice (Benson) FA2/FH103 
 John Rawls' Theory of Justice (Benson) 
FA2/FH103
 9:00 - 10:50 AM
FY: Legal Research &
Writing (0103)
(McKeown) FL219  
 
 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Competition Policy (Iacobucci) P115
   
Second Period A - 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Persons and Bodies (Drassinower/Essert) FA2/FH103Advanced Property
(L. Katz) FL219
   
 Canadian Income Tax (Turner) P120 Canadian Income Tax (Turner) P120 
 Securities Regulation (MacIntosh) J140Civil Law (Valcke)
FA2/FH103
Securities Regulation (MacIntosh) J140  
 Trusts (L. Katz)
P120
Evidence Law
(Thorburn) P105
Trusts (L. Katz) 
P120
Evidence Law
(Thorburn) P105
 
 The Good, Bad and Ugly (Yoon) J125 Family Law
(Cossman) J140
 Family Law
(Cossman) J140
 
Second Period B - 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J250
FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J250
 FY: Tort Law
(Niblett) J250

 

 FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid) FL223
FY: Constitutional Law B (Lee) J230 FY: Tort Law B
(Aidid) FL223
FY: Constitutional Law B (Lee) J230

 

FY: Constitutional
Law C (Su)
J225
FY: Constitutional Law D (Bédard-Rubin) J225FY: Constitutional Law C (Su) 
J225
FY: Constitutional Law D (Bédard-Rubin) J225 
FY: Criminal Law A Law (Shaffer) J230 FY: Criminal Law A Law (Shaffer) J230  
FY: Criminal Law B Law (Brudner) FL219 FY: Criminal Law B Law (Brudner) FL219   
 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Citizenship, Immigration and Globalization (Shachar) Transit House
12:30 - 2:00 PM
Workshop: Innovation Law & Policy 
FL219
 12:30 - 2:00 PM
Workshop: Health Law, Ethics and Policy J225
 
Third Period A - 2:10 - 3:30 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
FY: Constitutional
Law (0102)
(Stacey) 
P115
FY: Constitutional Law (0102)
(Stacey) 
P115
 FY: Criminal Law (Thorburn)
J250
FY: Constitutional Law (0102) (Stacey) P115 
FY: Contract Law (0102) (Niblett) J250 FY: Contract Law (0102) (Niblett) J250  FY: Property Law A (Drassinower) J225 FY: Contract Law (0102) (Niblett) J250   
FY: Property Law A (Drassinower)
J225 
2:10 - 4:00 PM
FY: Legal Research & Writing (0104) (Murynka) FL219
FY: Property Law B (Austin) 
J230 
  
FY: Property Law B
(Austin)
J230

2:10 - 4:00 PM
FY: Legal Research & Writing (0108) (Stellick) J125 

FY: Property Law C (L. Katz) 
J130 
  
FY: Property Law C
(L. Katz)
J130
    
International Human
Rights Law
(Su) J125  
 Animals and the Law (Fernandez)
J130 
 International Human Rights Law (Su) J125 Animals and the Law (Fernandez) 
J130  
 
Third Period B - 2:10 - 4:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Business
Organizations
(Fadel) P120
Administrative Law (Green)
J140
Business Organizations (Fadel) P120Administrative Law (Green) 
J140
 
Legal Ethics (0101)
(Yoon)
J140
 Arbitration and Alternative Dispute Resolution (Aidid) J230Hegel's Legal Philosophy (Brudner) FL219Wills & Estate Planning (Mills)
P105 
 
 2:10 – 3:50 PM Constitutional Law of
US (Schneiderman)
P105
Religion and the Liberal State: The Case of Islam (Fadel) J225 Law & Literature (Stern)
FA2/FH103
  
2:10 - 5:00 PM
Asper Centre Clinic
(Milne/Orkin) FL223 
  2:10 – 3:50 PM 
Constitutional Law of US (Schneiderman) 
P105 
  
Fourth Period - 3:40 - 5:30 PM  (unless otherwise noted below)
  FY: Legal Research & Writing (0105) (Manger) J230FY: Legal Research & Writing (0102) (Fan/Cooney) FL219 
  FY: Legal Research & Writing (0106) (Greene) J125FY: Legal Research & Writing (0107) (Fish) J125 
 3:40 – 5:00 PM 
FY: Constitutional Law (0101) (Dawood) 
P115
 3:40 – 5:00 PM
FY: Constitutional Law (0101) (Dawood) 
P115
3:40 – 5:00 PM
FY: Constitutional Law (0101) (Dawood) 
P115
 
Fifth Period A - 4:10 - 5:30 PM 
FY Contract Law B
(Valcke) FL219
  FY: Criminal Law (Thorburn) J250 
Fifth Period B - 4:10 - 6:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
Law and Policy of Public-Private Partnerships (Bennett et al) J125Comparative Constitutional Law (Schneiderman) J230Law & Film
(Cossman)
J130
Art of the Deal (Abols/Vaux)
J230
 
 Health Law & Bioethics
(Lemmens) J130
 Health Law & Bioethics
(Lemmens) J130
 
 Law, Institutions & Development (Prado) J125   
 Secured Transactions (Burke/Selick) J140 Secured Transactions (Burke/Selick) J140 
 Wrongful Convictions (Roach) FL219   
4:10 - 7:00 PM
Downtown Legal
Services Clinic P120
Workshop:
Law & Economics 
J225
 Workshop:
Critical Analysis
of Law J225
 
4:10 - 7:00 PM
Negotiation
(Stitt/Lawrence) FA3/FH105

    
Sixth Period - 6:10 - 8:00 PM (unless otherwise noted below)
 Aboriginal Law
& Policy (Edwards/ Walders) FL219
Introduction to Cybersecurity Law (Promislow et al) J125  
 Trial Advocacy (Hannaford/Sadvari) 
J250
Legal Ethics (0102) (Sossin/Teklu)
J140
6:10 - 7:30 PM
Trial Advocacy (Hannaford/Sadvari) 
 P105
 
 6:10 - 9:00 PM
Criminal Procedure
(Davies/Chan)
P115
   
  6:30 - 8:00 PM
Workshop:
Legal History J230
 

 

Legend:

Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                                 FA1 (FH 102), FA2 (FH 103), FA3 (FH 105), FA4 (FH 101)             Flavelle House (78 Queen’s Park):                               FL 219
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen’s Park):                   Main level:  J225, J230, J250
                                                                                      Lower level:  J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120
Transit House                                                                315 Bloor St. W.