First Year Students: 2013- 2014 Mandatory Course Participation Dates and Pre-arranged Rescheduled Classes

Note: Subject to change  Rev: January 27, 2014

Mandatory Training For All First Year Students

January Ethics Training

Friday, January 31, 2014   11:00 am – 3:30 pm

Location: Victoria Chapel

This mandatory session will include discussion of legal ethics from a variety of perspectives. Starting at 11 am in Victoria Chapel, Justice Katherine Swinton will discuss issues surrounding civility in the courtroom. Over lunch (provided) a host of practicing lawyers will join us in breakout rooms to discuss everyday problems in legal practice. Justice Michael Code will give students an overview of professional ethics in the area of criminal law. Finally, we will reconvene in Vic Chapel to hear Dean Mayo Moran discuss aspects of her work on Residential Schools. See reading materials provided below. 

 

Professional and Ethical Problems in Everyday Practice - MATERIALS

Everyday Problems - RELEVANT RULES

Ethics, Professionalism, and the Criminal Law - CRIMINAL LAW ETHICS

Residential Schools Litigation and the Legal Profession - RESIDENTAL SCHOOLS

Further Reading

Role of Lawyers leading up to the IRSSA: 
http://www2.macleans.ca/2013/04/04/white-mans-windfall-a-profile-of-tony-merchant/

Response of Law Societies \Regulators:
http://www.lsuc.on.ca/with.aspx?id=2147487058 
http://www.lsuc.on.ca/WorkArea/DownloadAsset.aspx?id=2147487059
http://www.cba.org/cba/sections_abor/main/00_04_a.aspx

Expectations of Counsel within the IAP:
http://www.iap-pei.ca/former-ancien/expect-attentes-eng.php

Mandatory Course Participation Dates

DateClassTimeRoom
September 3 – 6Intro to Law9:00 – 12:30Hart House Dining Room
September 20Joint Professionalism Training12:30 – 5:00NF 003
Sept 13, Sept 20, Sept 27, 
Oct 4, Oct 18, Oct 25,
Nov 1

Legal Research Writing

Mornings

Section AA:     EM 302
Section BB:    EM 108
Section CC:   VC 215
Section DD:   EM 302
Section EE:    EM 108
Section FF:    VC 215
Section GG:   EM 302
Section HH:   EM 108
Section II:       VC 215

Reading Week - all years

No classes or other programming will be scheduled during the following times:

First Term:  November 4 - 8, 2013
Second Term:  February 17 - 21, 2014


Make up and Rescheduled Classes

First Year Make up Classes: October 25 

Date

Time of Class

Course

Instructor

Room

Oct 25

8:35 – 9:35

LRW Section AA
LRW Section DD

Lindsey Carson

EM 302

 

LRW Section BB
LRW Section GG

Edward Clark

EM 108

 

8:35- 9:50

First Year Contracts B

Waddams

FA1

 

9:45 – 11:00

First Year Property A

Sanderson

NF 004

 

First Year Criminal B

Shaffer

FA3

 

10:00 – 11:00

LRW Section EE
LRW Section HH

David Sandomierski

EM 108

 

LRW Section CC

Sara Faherty

VC 215

 

LRW Section FF
LRW Section II

Suzanne Porter

EM 302

 

11:10 – 12:00

First Year Torts II

Chapman

George Ignatieff Theatre

 

Afternoon

 

 

 

 

2:10- 3:25

First Year Property I

Katz L

EM 119

 

First Year Property II

Phillips

George Ignatieff Theatre

 

First Year Property B

Sanderson

FA1

 

First Year Property C

Austin

FA3

 

3:35 – 4:50

First Year Contracts I

Fernandez

George Ignatieff Theatre

 

First Year Contracts II

Langille

AH 400

First Year Make up Classes: November 1

Date

Time of Class

Course

Instructor

Room

Nov 1

9:10 – 10:00

First Year Torts I

Moran

AH 400

 

9:30 – 10:20

First Year Criminal II

Stewart

George Ignatieff Theatre

 

10:45 – 12:00

First Year Constitutional B

Weinrib, L

FA3

 

11:10 – 12:00

First Year Constitutional I

Schneiderman

AH 400

 

First Year Constitutional II

Rogerson

George Ignatieff Theatre

 

Afternoon

 

 

 

 

12:45 – 2:00

First Year Contracts C

Valcke

FA1

 

2:10 – 3:25

First Year Criminal A

Thorburn

FA2

 

First Year Criminal C

Brudner

BC 20

 

First Year Torts A

Emon

FA1

 

2:20 – 3:35

First Year Contracts A

Benson

FA3

 

3:45 – 5:00

First Year Criminal I

Roach

TBA

Rescheduled classes from Remembrance Day (Nov. 11 between 10:30 – 12:20)

Date

Time of Class

Course

Instructor

Room

Nov 15

10:45 – 12:00

First Year Constitutional B

Weinrib L.

FA3

 

11:10 – 12:00

First Year Constitutional I

Schneiderman

AH 400

 

First Year Constitutional II

Rogerson

NF 003