Overall academic achievement

Angus MacMurchy Gold Medal to be awarded to the student in the graduating year with the highest cumulative average while at law school

W.P.M. Kennedy Silver Medal to be awarded to the student in the graduating year with the second highest cumulative average while at law school

James B. Milner Bronze Medal for graduating with the third highest cumulative average while at law school to be awarded to the student in the graduating year with the third highest cumulative average while at law school

Back to Top 

Overall academic achievement in a combined program

Gerald W. Schwartz Gold Medal for the highest cumulative average over four years in the J.D./M.B.A. program to be awarded to the student in the graduating year with the highest cumulative average over four years in the J.D./M.B.A. program

Gerald W. Schwartz Silver Medal for the second highest cumulative average over four years in the J.D./M.B.A. program to be awarded to the student in the graduating year with the second highest cumulative average over four years in the J.D./M.B.A. program

Gerald W. Schwartz Bronze Medal for the third highest cumulative average over four years in the J.D./M.B.A. program to be awarded to the student in the graduating year with the third highest cumulative average over four years in the J.D./M.B.A. program

Back to Top 

Achievement in Mooting

The Stephanie Fleur Couzin Medal in Mooting: to be awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the mooting program and a strong commitment as both a participant and coach. The endowment that supports the Medal was established in memory of Stephanie Fleur Couzin (Class of 2009) through the generous support of her family, the firm of Lenczner Slaght, and many friends and colleagues. Stephanie was an outstanding mooter and competed in the Grand Moot while in law school

 

Academic achievement in third year

Justice Michael J. Moldaver Prize for standing first in third year to be awarded to the student standing first in third year.

Class of 1967 Prize for ranking second in third year The Class of 1967 Prize for ranking second in third year.

Class of 1967 Prize for ranking third in third year The Class of 1967 Prize for ranking third in third year

Gallant Ho Prize awarded to the graduating student who obtains the highest cumulative average over three years.

Back to Top 

Academic achievement in second year

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP Prize for ranking first in second year to be awarded to the student ranking first in second year

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP Prizes for academic achievement in second year for ranking first and second in second year

McCarthy, Tétrault Prizes for academic achievement in second year to be awarded to two students in second year who, in the opinion of the teaching faculty, merit special recognition for academic achievement.

The Norton Rose Group Award for academic achievement in second year to be awarded to a student in second year on the basis of academic excellence, as well as a demonstrated commitment to teamwork, as evidenced by his/her interactions with faculty and fellow students.

Back to Top 

Academic achievement in areas of law

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW

Goodmans Prize in Administrative Law to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in Administrative Law.

McRuer Scholarship in Administrative Law to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in Administrative Law

CIVIL LIBERTIES

A. Alan Borovoy Prize in Civil Liberties to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in Civil Liberties.

COMMUNICATIONS LAW

Honourable Jerry S. Grafstein, QC Prize in Communications Law to be awarded annually to the student or students attaining the highest place(s) in Communications Law

Rogers Communications Prize. This scholarship is to be used for an annual scholarship, that will allow the Faculty to select a paper submitted as part of our communications law course and provide the author with funding to work on the paper during the summer recess. The student would endeavour to turn the paper into an article to be published in a law journal.

CORPORATE & COMMERCIAL LAW

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prizes in Business Organizations to be awarded to up to three students taking the highest places in Business Organizations.

Gowlings Prize in Corporate Finance to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in Business Organizations II

Gowlings Prize in Debtor & Creditor or Bankruptcy and Insolvency to be awarded to the student taking the highest place in Debtor and creditor law or in bankruptcy and insolvency law.

Edward J Kowal '65 Prize for achievement in commercial law courses to be awarded to two or more students in second or third year taking the highest places in commercial law subjects.

Rocco Marcello Prize in Securities Law to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in a course or courses in the area of securities law.

Lionel H. Schipper, Q.C. Prize for achievement in the Advanced Business Law Seminar to be awarded to the student taking the highest place in the Advanced Business Law Seminar

CRIMINAL LAW

Professor Alan A. Mewett, Q.C. Prize in Criminal Law to be awarded to the student or students in the graduating class with an outstanding record in the field of criminal law.

The H.S. Thurston Prize in Organized Crime to be awarded in the discretion of the Faculty of Law to a graduating student in the J.D. program who over his or her time at the law school has done outstanding work, including particularly but not exclusively research and writing of papers, on one or more subjects concerning law enforcement, the rights of the accused or securities fraud, with an emphasis on the detection, prosecution or prevention of organized crime, locally or internationally.

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

Justice Michael J. Moldaver Prize in Criminal Procedure to be awarded to the student standing first in Criminal Procedure.

ENTERTAINMENT and/or COMMUNICATIONS LAW

Gerald Flaherty Prize in Entertainment and/or Communications Law to be awarded to a student with a demonstrated interest in the area of entertainment and/or communications law, on the basis of academic excellence and financial need.

ESTATE PLANNING

Warren Lefton Prize in Estate Planning to be awarded to two students taking the highest places in Tax and Estate Planning.

EVIDENCE

Leonard Feigman, Q.C. Prize in Evidence to be awarded to the student or students taking the highest place(s) in Evidence Law

Genest Murray Prize in Evidence to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in Evidence.

FAMILY LAW

Fay Keen Prize to be awarded to two students taking the highest places in Family Law.

FEMINIST ANALYSIS OF LAW

The Judy LaMarsh Prize in Feminist analysis of Law to be awarded to a student in second or third year for outstanding accomplishment in the area of feminist analysis of law.

HEALTH LAW

The James Jefferson Prize in Health Law. Established in 1992 by the members of the Class of 1985 in memory of their classmate James Jefferson who died of AIDS on November 26, 1991. Awarded annually to a student who, in the opinion of the Faculty, merits special recognition for producing a paper of publishable quality in the field of health law. The field of health law shall be broadly defined as including medical jurisprudence; public health law; aspects of social welfare law and family law that relate to access to medical care and related social assistance; and aspects of environmental law that relate to the promotion and protection of the health of individuals and/or society.

Samuel and Clara Shime Prize for achievement in Law and Medicine to be awarded annually by the Faculty to a student for outstanding accomplishment in the field of law and medicine.

HUMAN RIGHTS

Ting Sum Tang Memorial Prize in Canadian or International Human Rights Law to be awarded to the student taking the highest place in a course relating to Canadian or International Human Rights Law

John Yaremko Award in Human Rights to be awarded to an outstanding student in any year who, in the opinion of the faculty, merits special recognition for academic achievement in the area of human rights

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Gowlings Prize in Law and Information Technology to be awarded to the top student or students taking the highest place(s) in the Law and Information Technology.

INNOVATION LAW AND POLICY

Gowlings Prize in Innovation Law & Policy to be awarded to the student who attains the highest grade point average in Innovation Law and Policy.

IMMIGRATION LAW

Louis Linden Prize in Immigration Law to be awarded annually to a student attaining first class honours in Immigration Law.

Ting Sum Tang Memorial Prize in Immigration Law to be awarded to the student taking the highest place in Immigration Law

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Bereskin & Parr Prize in courses concerned with intellectual property to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in a course or courses concerned with intellectual property.

INTERNATIONAL LAW

Macdonald Prize in Public International Law to be awarded annually to the student(s) considered by the Faculty to be outstanding in the field of Public International Law (International Law I)

Ting Sum Tang Memorial Prize in International Trade and Finance to be awarded to the student taking the highest place in courses relating to international trade and finance.

Torys Prize in Conflict of Laws to be awarded to the student or students taking the highest place in Conflict of Laws (International Law II)

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S RIGHTS

Nancy Park Book Prize in International Women's Rights to be awarded to the top student or students taking the highest place(s) in International Women's Rights Law

JURISPRUDENCE

Norman Levy Prize in Jurisprudence to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in courses in jurisprudence.

LABOUR LAW

Jeffrey W. Egner Prize in Labour Law Awarded to a student who merits special recognition for excellence in the field of labour law with preference given to a student who has volunteered with the AIW clinic

Jacob Finkelman Prize in Labour Law Awarded to the students taking the highest places in Labour Law

Alexander C. Pathy Q.C. Prize in Labour Relations Law to be awarded annually to the student in the graduating class with the most outstanding record in the field of labour relations law.

J.F.W. "Ted" Weatherill Prize in Labour Arbitration to be awarded annually to the most outstanding student in labour arbitration.

Warren K. Winkler Prize in Labour Law to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in a course or courses in the area of labour law.

LEGAL HISTORY

Osgoode Society Legal History Book Prize to be awarded to a student who, in the opinion of the Faculty, merits special recognition for work in legal history.

LEGAL WRITING

Patricia Julia Myhal Scholarship in legal writing to be awarded annually to one or more second or third year students for excellence in legal writing. Pat Myhal (Class of '72) was the first woman to become a corporate lawyer at Tory Tory Des Lauriers & Binnington. She was a community leader and a strong advocate of the right to die. The terms of the bequest state as follows: "It is my wish that Professor Ralph Scane (whether or not he is on the faculty of the Faculty of Law of the University of Toronto) and Professor Stephen Waddams, so long as he continues to be on the faculty of the Faculty of Law of the University of Toronto, be involved in making all determinations related to the scholarships or bursaries awarded with this legacy, provided they are willing to be so involved, and I request that the Dean of the Faculty of Law of the University of Toronto give effect to that wish." Professor Waddams has indicated that he does not wish to be involved.

Lily Rubenstein Prize for an outstanding paper on fundamental freedoms to be awarded in the discretion of the Faculty to a student who writes an outstanding paper on the protection of fundamental freedoms, or a fundamental freedom, under Section 2 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. Only students who are awarded an Honours or High Distinction grade on the paper are eligible for this prize.

LITIGATION

John Atkinson Prize for achievement in litigation courses to be awarded to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, merit special recognition for achievement in litigation courses including Evidence, Trial Advocacy, Criminal Procedure and Practice of Criminal Law.

Gowlings Prize in Trial Advocacy to be awarded to the student(s) taking the highest place(s) in Trial Advocacy.

REAL ESTATE LAW

Orey Fidani Prize in Real Estate Law to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in a course or courses in the area of real estate law.

Margaret Grimshaw Prize in Real Estate to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in a course or courses concerned with real estate.

TAXATION

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP Prizes in Taxation to be awarded to up to three students taking the highest places in Taxation

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP Prize in Corporate Taxation to be awarded to the student taking the highest place in corporate taxation.

Thorsteinssons Prize for achievement in taxation courses awarded to a graduating student for outstanding accomplishment in the area of taxation.

Back to Top 

Summer Fellowship in first year

Borden Ladner Gervais Research Fellowships awarded to two first year students as compenstion for summer employment with a faculty member on a research project (15 weeks). Recipients will be selected on the basis of academic excellence and expressed interest in the proposed research project. The Faculty will call for submissions annually for a 5 year period. First award summer 2005.

Academic achievement in first year

Aird & Berlis Prize for Overall Academic Excellence in first year awarded to a first year student who ranks first in his/her year after the first-year examinations.

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP Prizes for Academic Excellence in first year awarded to three students who, in the opinion of the faculty, have demonstrated academic excellence

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP Awards for Academic Excellence in first year awarded to five students obtaining honours in the annual examinations

Langford Rowell Prize for ranking first in first year awarded to the student who ranks highest with honours at the annual examinations

McCarthy, Tétrault Prizes for Academic Excellence in first year awarded to two students, who, in the opinion of the teaching faculty, merit special recognition for academic achievement

McMillan LLP Prize for Academic Excellence in first year awarded to a first year student who has demonstrated academic excellence after completing the first-year annual examinations and demonstrated leadership in extra-curricular activities.

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

Laskin Prizes in Constitutional Law awarded to students taking the highest places in Constitutional Law

CONTRACTS

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP Prizes awarded to the students taking first, second and third place standing in contracts in first year.

CRIMINAL LAW

Michael John Eccles Prize in Criminal Law awarded to one student achieving the best results in Criminal Law