The graduate programs at the Faculty of Law receive many more applications each year that meet the minimum requirements than can be accepted. Accordingly, admission is determined on a competitive basis.  Early applications are encouraged.  All applications are considered on a rolling basis. 

Academic Standard

An applicant for admission to the degree of Master of Laws (LLM) must have a Bachelor of Laws from this or another recognized university and must normally have achieved the equivalent of a University of Toronto B+ standing. A second undergraduate degree or demonstrated research and writing ability is normally required for those students proposing a long thesis within the thesis-intensive LLM program.

A candidate for the Doctor of Juridical Science (SJD) will generally have a Bachelor of Laws and Master of Laws from this or another recognized university and must normally have achieved a University of Toronto B+ standing or equivalent. Candidates may be considered for direct entry to the SJD program following completion of an LLB or JD taken as a second degree (minimum average A- required). There is no presumption that successful completion of the LLM at this institution will lead to admission to the SJD program.

If you are an international applicant, please review the International Degree Equivalencies to determine if your international degree is considered equivalent. Qualifications from a number of educational systems around the world are listed and the academic standings indicated are normally accepted as equivalent to a University of Toronto mid-B grade average if the degree obtained has been awarded from an institution which is recognized by the U of T School of Graduate Studies.

Applicants to the LLM and SJD programs may also apply to participate in graduate collaborative programs, which provide a formal structure for interdisciplinary work in these fields.

Please visit the website for the Global Professional Master of Laws (GPLLM) for more information about the admissions criteria for that program, which is designed for working professionals in law, business and government. 

Back to Top

 

Proficiency in the English Language

It is essential that you have a command of the English language. If your primary language is not English and you graduated from a non-Canadian university where the language of instruction and examination was not English, you must demonstrate your facility in English by completing an English-language facility test. This language requirement should be met at the time you submit your application.

You are not required to complete an English-language facility test if:

  1. You are a Canadian citizen who studied at a Canadian university where the language of instruction is French;
  2. You are an international applicant whose primary language is not English but you have completed a degree program at a university where the language of instruction and examination has largely been in English. If you are such an international applicant, an official statement from your institution will be required, confirming the use of English as the language of instruction and examination. 

Several English language testing services are acceptable. The most common test is the TOEFL or IELTS.

For those writing the TOEFL the TWE (Test of Written Language) is compulsory. The minimum TOEFL score requirement is 600 with a TWE of 5 on the paper-based scale; and 100 (out of 120) on the internet based test with a 24 (out of 30) in each component. 

The IELTS test is available in two test formats: Academic or General Training. The Academic version of IELTS measures English language proficiency needed for an academic, higher learning environment. This is the format that is required for an application to the University of Toronto. The minimum IELTS score required is an overall score of 7.5, with at least 7 in each component. 

Offers of admission conditional upon successful completion of an English language test cannot be offered.

Back to Top

 

Practising Law

Applicants should be aware that a graduate degree in law does not qualify one for admission to the Bar in Ontario. Neither the LLM nor the SJD program is an effective vehicle for satisfying the requirements of the National Committee on Accreditation. The NCA generally requires applicants to take a number of basic first-year courses, which graduate students are disallowed from taking except in exceptional circumstances. Satisfying the requirements of the NCA is not considered to be an exceptional circumstance.  

If you are interested in becoming qualified to practise law in Ontario, please see NCA Options at the Faculty of Law.   

Back to Top