Fall 2016 and Winter 2017

Rev: September 2016

Fall Term 2016

Governing Cities: Globalization, Decentralization, Privatization - Yishai Blank

Schedule: see below

Thursday, Sept. 15         2:10 – 4:00 pm              FA3
Friday, Sept. 16             12:30 - 2:00 pm              FA3
Monday, Sept. 19           8:40 – 10:20 am            FA3
Tuesday, Sept. 20          12:30 – 2:00 pm            FA2
Wednesday Sept 21       2:10 – 4:00 pm              FA1
Thursday Sept. 22          8:30 – 10:20 am            FA3
Friday, Sept. 23              2:00 – 4:00 pm              FA3
Monday, Sept. 26          10:30 am – 12:20 pm     FA3

Transnational Anticorruption Law - Kevin Davis

Schedule: see below

Monday, Sept 19           10:30 am - 12:20 pm      FA3
Tuesday, Sept 20           4:10 - 6:00 pm               FA2
Wednesday, Sept 21      8:40 – 10:20 am            FA3
Thursday, Sept 22          2:10 – 4:00 pm              FA3
Friday, Sept 23               no class
Monday, Sept 26            8:40 – 10:20 am            FA3
Tuesday, Sept 27           2:10 – 4:00 pm              FA3
Wednesday Sept 28      10:30 am - 12:20 pm     J232  
Thursday, Sept 29          8:50 – 10:20 am            FA3

Proportionality, Constitutional Rights And Their Limitations (LAW338H1F) Aharon Barak

Schedule: see below

Monday Oct 17             12:30 - 2:00 pm           P363
Tuesday Oct 18             2:10 - 3:50 pm            P363
Wednesday Oct 19       12:30 – 2:00 pm          P363
Thursday Oct 20            2:30 - 4:00 pm            P363
Friday Oct 21                12:30- 2:00 pm            P363
Monday Oct 24              2:10 - 4:00 pm            P363
Tuesday Oct 25             4:10 - 5:40 pm            P363
Wednesday Oct 26        2:30 - 4:00 pm            P363
Thursday Oct 27           12:30 – 2:00 pm          P363

 

An Introduction to the Contemporary Chinese Legal System  (LAW265H1F) Zhaojie (James) Li

Revised schedule

Monday, Oct 24             12:30 - 2:00 pm             FA3
Tuesday, Oct. 25           8:30 - 10:20 am             FA3
Wednesday Oct. 26       2:10 – 4:00 pm              FA1
Thursday, Oct. 27          10:30 – 12:20                P363
Friday, Oct. 28               no class
Monday, Oct. 31            10:30 am – 12:20           FA3
Tuesday Nov. 1              2:10 - 4:00 pm               FA3
Wednesday Nov. 2        8:30 - 10:20 am              FA3
Thursday Nov 3            12:30 – 2:00 pm              FA3

Languages, Cultures, and the Constitution (LAW722H1F) Justice Michel Bastarache and Denise Reaume

Schedule:  see below

Monday Oct 24             10:30 - 12:20 am          FA3
Tuesday Oct 25             2:10 - 4:00 pm             FA3
Wednesday Oct 26        8:50 - 10:20 am           FA3
Thursday Oct 27            2:10 - 4:00 pm             FA3
Friday Oct 28                 10:00 - 11:50 am         FA3
Monday Oct 31               8:50 - 10:20 am          FA3
Tuesday Nov 1               4:10 - 6:00 pm            FA3
Wednesday Nov 2         10:30 am - 12:20pm    P363

 

 

Winter Term 2017

Tax, Government and Inequality (LAW719H1S) Miranda Stewart

Schedule: see below

Monday Jan 16                 2:10 - 4:00           FA3
Tuesday Jan 17                12:30 - 2:00         FA3
Wednesday Jan 18           10:30 - 12:20       FA3
Thursday Jan 19                2:10 - 4:00          FA3
Friday Jan 20                   10:30 - 12:20        FA3
Monday Jan 23                 10:30 - 12:20       FA3
Tuesday Jan 24                 2:10 - 4:00          FA3
Wednesday Jan 25           12:30 - 2:00         FA3

 US Securities Regulation (LAW308H1S) Paul Mahoney

Schedule:  see below

Monday, Jan 30            2:10 - 4:00 pm          FA3
Tuesday, Jan 31           12:30 - 2:00 pm        FA3
Wednesday, Feb 1       10:30 am - 12:20       FA3
Thursday, Feb 2            2:10 - 4:00 pm          FA3
Friday, Feb 3                 no class
Monday, Feb 6              10:30 am - 12:20      FA3
Tuesday, Feb 7              4:10 - 6:00 pm         FA2
Wednesday Feb 8          2:10 - 4:00 pm         FA3
Thursday, Feb 9             8:50 - 10:20 am       FA3

Good Judgment: The Role of an Appellate Judge (LAW711H1S) Robert J. Sharpe

Schedule:  see below

Monday, Feb 6                 2:10 – 4:00         FA3
Tuesday, Feb 7                10:30 - 12:20      FA3
Wednesday Feb 8            12:30 - 2:00        FA3
Thursday, Feb 9               2:10 - 4:00          FA3
Friday, Feb 10                  no class
Monday, Feb 13               10:30 – 12:20      FA3
Tuesday Feb 14                2:10 - 4:00          FA3
Wednesday Feb 15           2:10 - 4:00          FA3
Thursday Feb 16               8:50 - 10:20        FA3

Who Belongs? Dilemmas of Citizenship and Immigration (LAW724H1S) Ayelet Shachar

Schedule:  see below

Monday Feb 27            2:10 - 4:00            FA3             
Tuesday Feb 28           10:30 - 12:20        FA3             
Wednesday Mar 1        2:10 - 4:00            FA3     
Thursday Mar 2            2:30 - 4:00            FA3         
Friday Mar 3                 2:10 - 4:00            FA3      
Monday Mar 6              4:10 – 6:00           FA3        
Tuesday Mar 7             2:30 - 4:00            FA3      
Wednesday Mar 8       10:30 - 12:20         FA3