First Term

Course Name Credits Instructors
Advanced Advocacy: Problems and Techniques (LAW451H1F) 3 Sandra Forbes
Advanced Civil Procedure (LAW201H1F) 3 David Steinberg, Jonathan Rosenstein
Advanced Constitutional Law: Security and Remedial Issues (LAW541H1F) 3 John Norris
Advanced Labour and Employment Law (LAW343H1F) 3 Brian Langille
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (0101) (LAW307H1F) 3 Neil Guthrie
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (0102) (LAW307H1F) 3 John Bolan
Advanced Private Law: Categories and Concepts (LAW230H1F) 3 Stephen Waddams
Alternative Approaches to Legal Scholarship (Graduate Students only) (LAW245H1F) 3 Mariana Mota Prado
Alternative Dispute Resolution in the Legal Environment (LAW522H1F) 3 Elana Fleischmann, Gary Caplan
Art of the Deal (LAW300H1F) 3 Robert Vaux, Gesta Abols
Bankruptcy Law (LAW408H1F) 3 Jane Dietrich
Business Organizations (LAW212H1F) 4 Jeffrey MacIntosh
Canadian Income Tax Law (LAW284H1F) 4 Emily Satterthwaite, Emily Satterthwaite
Canadian Legal History (LAW354H1F) 3 Blaine Baker
Canadian Legal Methods and Writing (LAW395H1F) 1 - TBA
Canadian Migration Law (LAW456H1F) 3 Michael Battista
Capstone Course: The Role of the Judge (LAW603H1F) 3 Robert P. Armstrong
Children and Families (LAW417H1F) 4 Jeffery Wilson
Class Actions Law (LAW462H1F) 3 Garry Watson, Michael Rosenberg
Clinical Legal Education Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto (0104) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Jonathan Rudin, Christa Big Canoe
Clinical Legal Education Advocates for Injured Workers (0101) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Maryth Yachnin, Joel Schwartz
Clinical Legal Education Barbra Schlifer Clinic (0102) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Mary Lou Fassel
Clinical Legal Education Barbra Schlifer Clinic Intensive (LAW728H1F) 12 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Mary Lou Fassel
Clinical Legal Education Connect Legal (LAW559H1F) 2 Sara Faherty, Marion Annau
Clinical Legal Education David Asper Centre for Constitutional Rights (LAW391H1F) 4 Cheryl Milne, Mary Eberts
Clinical Legal Education Innovation Law Clinic at MaRS (Withdrawn) (LAW485Y1Y) 4 Richard Sutin
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Clinic (LAW548H1F) 4 Renu Mandhane
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Clinic Practicum (LAW538H1F) Renu Mandhane
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Intensive Program (Clinic) (LAW402H1F) 12 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Intensive Program (Paper) (LAW562H1F) 3 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Criminal Law Clinic (0101) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Family Law Clinic (0102) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Refugee and Immigration Law Clinic (0103) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Tenant Housing Clinic (0104) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - University Affairs Clinic (0105) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Comparative Constitutional Law and Politics (JPJ20471H1F) (LAW409H1F) 3 Ran Hirschl
Competition Policy (LAW312H1F) 3 Jack Quinn
Constitutional Law of the United States (LAW333H1F) 3 David Schneiderman
Copyright Law (LAW383H1F) 4 Ariel Katz
Corporations, Individuals, and the State (LAW288H1F) 3 Ian Lee
Crime & Punishment: Mandatory Minimums, The Death Penalty & other Current Debates (LAW251H1F) 3 Nader Hasan
Digital Content and the Creative Economy (LAW450H1F) 3 Richard Owens, Aaron Sawchuk
Directed Research - Graduate Students only (0102) (LAW291H1F) - TBA
Directed Research Program (LAW291H1F) - TBA
Directed Research Program (LAW291Y1Y) - TBA
Environmental Law (LAW239H1F) 3 Andrew Green
Ethics in the Business Law Setting (LAW525H1F) 3 Anita Anand
Evidence Law (0101) (LAW241H1F) 4 Martha Shaffer
Evidence Law (0102) (LAW241H1F) 4 Malcolm Thorburn
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work (LAW345Y1Y) 0 Danielle Szandtner
Fiduciary Law (LAW240H1F) 3 Leonard Rotman
Finance, Business and Accounting in the Law (LAW250H1F) 2 Michael Dobner
Financial Crimes and Corporate Compliance (LAW325H1F) 3 Kenneth Jull
Freedom of Expression and Press (LAW346H1F) 3 David Lepofsky
Health Law and Bioethics (LAW267H1F) 4 Trudo Lemmens
Homicide (LAW560H1F) 3 Jill R. Presser
Intensive Course (graduate students only): Introduction to the Canadian Legal System (LAW535H1F) 1 Mariana Mota Prado
Intensive Course: Brecht: A Case Study in Law and Literature (LAW708H1F) 1 Bernadette Meyler
Intensive Course: International Intellectual Property and Development (LAW717H1F) 1 Ruth Okediji
Intensive Course: Introduction to the Legal System of the People's Republic of China (LAW265H1F) 1 Zhaojie (James) Li
Intensive Course: Key Concepts in Trade Mark Law (LAW721H1F) 1 Lionel Bently
International Criminal Law: Genocide, Crimes against Humanity, & War Crimes (LAW385H1F) 3 Andrea Russell
International Trade Regulation (JPJ2037) (ECO3504HF) (ECO459H1F) (LAW285H1F) 3 Michael Trebilcock
Issues in Aboriginal Law and Policy (PPG2018H) (LAW281H1F) 3 Bob Rae
Journal: Critical Analysis of Law - An International & Interdisciplinary Law Review (LAW479Y1Y) 2 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Journal: Indigenous Law (LAW494Y1Y) 2 Douglas Sanderson
Journal: International Law and International Relations (LAW580Y1Y) 2 - TBA
Journal: Law and Equality (LAW493Y1Y) 2 - TBA
Journal: University of Toronto Faculty of Law Review (LAW380Y1Y) 3 - TBA
Judicial Decision-Making (LAW466H1F) 3 Andrew Green, Benjamin Alarie
Labour and Employment Law (LAW263H1F) 4 Brian Langille
Law and Literature (English 6552H) (LAW355H1F) 3 Simon Stern
Law and Multiculturalism (LAW382H1F) 3 Ayelet Shachar
Law of International Business & Finance Transactions (LAW371H1F) 3 Mohammad Fadel
Legal Ethics and Lawyer Regulation Intensive (LAW287H1F) 2 Stephen Pitel
Legal Process, Professionalism and Ethics (LAW199H1F) 3 Markus Dubber
Litigation and Social Change (LAW316H1F) 3 Peter Rosenthal
LLM THESIS (LAW9999YY) Supervising Professor
Mentally Disordered Accused (LAW336H1F) 3 Hy Bloom, Richard Schneider
Moot - Grand Moot Competitive Program (LAW430H1F) 2 - TBA
Moot - Jessup Competitive Program - (0101) (LAW430Y1Y) 3 - TBA
Moot - Kawaskimhon Moot Competitive Program & Advanced Aboriginal Studies Competitive Program (LAW331Y1Y) 3 Douglas Sanderson
Negotiation (LAW272H1F) 2 Jonathan Jacobs
Perspectives on Law (LAW219H1F) 3 Markus Dubber
Public International Law (LAW252H1F) 4 Karen Knop
Real Estate Law (LAW275H1F) 3 Paul Perell
Religion and the Liberal State: The Case of Islam (RLG3501H) (JPJ2029H) (LAW321H1F) 3 Mohammad Fadel
Remedies (LAW276H1F) 3 Angela Fernandez
Reproductive Health Law in Transnational Perspective (WGS1027H1) (LAW386H1F) 3 Rebecca Cook
Scientific Evidence: Its use and abuse in the law (Withdrawn) (LAW465H1F) 3 Helena Likwornik
Securities Regulation (LAW293H1F) 4 Anita Anand
Sentencing and Penal Policy (CRI 3355H1F) (LAW323H1F) 3 David Cole
Shareholder Activism (LAW468H1F) 3 Matthew Cumming, Andrew Matheson
Sports Law (LAW256H1F) 3 Gordon Kirke, David Goldstein
Student Scholarship Workshop (LAW505H1F) 3 Margaret Jane Radin
Supervised Upper Year Research Paper (SUYRP) (LAW599H1F) 1 Faculty Advisor
Telecommunications and Internet Law (LAW223H1F) 3 Jonathan Daniels, Peter Ruby
Theory of the Private Law: Selected Topics and Texts (LAW368H1F) 3 Peter Benson
Trial Advocacy (LAW205H1F) 4 Graham Glancy, Julie Hannaford, Jenny Friedland
Trusts (LAW233H1F) 4 Anthony Duggan
Wills and Estate Planning (LAW340H1F) 3 Leonard Rotman
Women, Violence, and the Law (LAW529H1F) 3 Mary Lou Fassel
Workshop: Contemporary Issues in Health Law, Ethics and Policy (LAW501Y1Y) 2 Trudo Lemmens
Workshop: Critical Analysis of Law (LAW221Y1Y) 2 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Workshop: Innovation Law and Policy (LAW365Y1Y) 2 Abraham Drassinower, Simon Stern
Workshop: Law and Economics Seminar (LAW399Y1Y) 2 Albert Yoon, Anthony Niblett
Workshop: Tax Law and Policy (LAW211Y1Y) 2 Benjamin Alarie
Youth Criminal Justice (LAW311H1F) 3 Brock Jones

Second Term

Course Name Credits Instructors
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Criminal Justice (LAW477H1S) 3 Katherine Hensel
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Criminal Justice Practicum (LAW478H1S) 2 Katherine Hensel
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Law (LAW370H1S) 4 Kerry Wilkins
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Law Practicum (LAW377H1S) 2 Kerry Wilkins
Administrative Law (LAW202H1S) 4 Audrey Macklin
Admiralty Law (LAW203H1S) 3 Marc Isaacs
Advanced Contracts: The Law of Contractual Interpretation (LAW317H1S) 3 Geoff Hall
Advanced Labour: Bargaining Rights (LAW204H1S) 3 Richard Charney, Tim Gleason
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (0101) (LAW307H1S) 3 Bonnie Fish
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (0102) (LAW307H1S) 3 Sara Faherty
Advanced Public Law: The Regulation of Decision-Makers (LAW290H1S) 3 Paul-Erik Veel
Advanced Topics in Labour and Employment Law (LAW360H1S) 3 Michael Hines, Cynthia Petersen
Advanced Torts (LAW206H1S) 3 Alexi Wood
Business Organizations (0101) (LAW212H1S) 4 Jeffrey MacIntosh
Business Organizations (0102) (LAW212H1S) 4 Mohammad Fadel
Canadian Income Tax Law (LAW284H1S) 4 Benjamin Alarie
Canadian Legal Methods and Writing (LAW395H1S) 1 - TBA
Citizenship: Inside and Out (LAW261H1S) 3 Karen Knop, Audrey Macklin
Class Actions Practice (LAW463H1S) 3 Michael Eizenga, Ranjan Agarwal
Climate Change Law (LAW269H1S) 3 John Terry, Dennis Mahony
Clinical Legal Education Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto (0104) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Jonathan Rudin, Christa Big Canoe
Clinical Legal Education Advocates for Injured Workers (0101) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Maryth Yachnin, Joel Schwartz
Clinical Legal Education Barbra Schlifer Clinic (0102) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Mary Lou Fassel
Clinical Legal Education Barbra Schlifer Clinic Intensive (LAW728H1S) 12 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Mary Lou Fassel
Clinical Legal Education City of Toronto: Municipal Government Lawyering (LAW565H1S) 3 Diana Dimmer
Clinical Legal Education Connect Legal (LAW559H1S) 2 Sara Faherty, Marion Annau
Clinical Legal Education David Asper Centre Clinic Practicum (LAW392H1S) Cheryl Milne
Clinical Legal Education David Asper Centre Half-Time Clinic (LAW729H1S) 6 Cheryl Milne
Clinical Legal Education Innovation Law Clinic at MaRS (Withdrawn) (LAW485Y1Y) 4 Richard Sutin
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Clinic Practicum (LAW538H1S) Renu Mandhane
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Program Half-Time Clinic (LAW718H1S) 6 Renu Mandhane
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Intensive Program (Clinic) (LAW402H1S) 12 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Intensive Program (Paper) (LAW562H1S) 3 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Criminal Law Clinic (0101) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Family Law Clinic (0102) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Refugee and Immigration Law Clinic (0103) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - Tenant Housing Clinic (0104) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services - University Affairs Clinic (0105) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Community Planning: Problems in Urban Policy and Land Use Regulation (LAW224H1S) 3 Arnold Weinrib
Comparative Law Theory (LAW458H1S) 3 Catherine Valcke
Competition Law and Intellectual Property (LAW579H1S) 3 Ariel Katz
Contested Corporate Transactions - Mergers and Acquisitions (LAW326H1S) 3 Patricia Koval
Copyright, Trademark and Patent (LAW384H1S) 4 Abraham Drassinower
Corporate Income Tax (LAW310H1S) 4 Dean Kraus, John Lorito
Corporate Transactions (LAW530H1S) 3 Cameron Rusaw
Criminal Procedure (LAW232H1S) 4 Jonathan Dawe, John McInnes
Directed Research - Graduate Students only (0102) (LAW291H1S) - TBA
Directed Research Program (LAW291H1S) - TBA
Directed Research Program (LAW291Y1Y) - TBA
Education Law (LAW303H1S) 3 Eric Roher
Entertainment Law (LAW255H1S) 3 David Zitzerman
Environmental Law Practicum (LAW238H1S) 1 Eric Gillespie, Julia Croome
Evidence Law (LAW241H1S) 4 Hamish Stewart
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work (LAW345Y1Y) 0 Danielle Szandtner
Family Law (LAW244H1S) 4 Brenda Cossman
Foundations of Legal Theory (LAW578H1S) 3 Kerry Rittich
Franchise and Distribution Law (LAW499H1S) 3 Adam Ship
History of the Anglo-American Legal Professions, 1750-1950 (LAW364H1S) 3 Blaine Baker
Intensive Course: Good Judgment: The Role of an Appellate Judge (LAW711H1S) 1 Robert J. Sharpe
Intensive Course: Issues in Criminal Justice (LAW518H1S) 1 Martin Friedland
Intensive Course: Who Belongs? Dilemmas of Citizenship and Immigration (LAW724H1S) 1 Ayelet Shachar
International Commercial and Investor-State Arbitration (LAW513H1S) 3 Paul Michell, John Terry, Matthew Kronby
International Environmental Law (LAW225H1S) 3 Jutta Brunnée
International Human Rights Law & Global Health: The Right to Health in Theory and Practice (CHL5704HS) 3 Lisa Forman
International Human Rights Law (JPJ2048) (LAW294H1S) 3 Clara Chapdelaine Feliciati
International Taxation (LAW349H1S) 3 Robert Raizenne, Scott Wilkie
Investment and Growth in Emerging Markets (LAW278H1S) 3 Mitchell Wigdor
Journal: Critical Analysis of Law - An International & Interdisciplinary Law Review (LAW479Y1Y) 2 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Journal: Indigenous Law (LAW494Y1Y) 2 Douglas Sanderson
Journal: International Law and International Relations (LAW580Y1Y) 2 - TBA
Journal: Law and Equality (LAW493Y1Y) 2 - TBA
Journal: University of Toronto Faculty of Law Review (LAW380Y1Y) 3 - TBA
Labour and Employment Law (LAW263H1S) 4 Kerry Rittich
Law and Policy of Biotechnology (LAW581H1S) 3 Richard Owens
Law, Institutions and Development (JPJ2046H) (LAW243H1S) 3 Michael Trebilcock, Mariana Mota Prado
Legal Archaeology: Studies in Cases in Context (LAW214H1S) 3 Angela Fernandez
Legal Ethics (LAW362H1S) 3 Michael Code, John Norris
LLM THESIS (LAW9999YY) Supervising Professor
Media and Defamation Law (LAW369H1S) 3 Paul Schabas, Bert Bruser
Moot - Arnup Cup Competition - (0101) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Callaghan Competitive Program (0102) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Canadian Labour Arbitration Competition (0101C) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Competitive Moot Coach (LAW440H1S) 1 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty
Moot - Donald G. Bowman Tax Competitive Program (0101E) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Gale Competitive Program - (0103) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Harold G. Fox Intellectual Property Competitive Program (0101D) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Isaac Diversity Competitive Program (0101F) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Jessup Competitive Program - (0101) (LAW430Y1Y) 3 - TBA
Moot - Kawaskimhon Moot Competitive Program & Advanced Aboriginal Studies Competitive Program (LAW331Y1Y) 3 Douglas Sanderson
Moot - Laskin Competitive Program (0104) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Securities Competitive Program - (0101A) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Upper Year (LAW432H1S) 1 Brian Radnoff
Moot - Walsh Family Law Competitive Program - (0101G) (LAW430H1S) 3 Sara Faherty
Moot - Warren K. Winkler Class Actions (LAW434H1S) 3 Simon Stern
Moot - Willms & Shier Environmental Law Competitive Program (0105) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Moot - Wilson Competitive Program - (0101B) (LAW430H1S) 3 - TBA
Negotiation (LAW272H1S) 2 Shireen Sondhi
Patent and Trade Secrets Law (LAW332H1S) 3 Donald Cameron, R. Scott MacKendrick
Pharmaceutical Law and Governance: Canadian and Global Perspectives (LAW387H1S) 3 Trudo Lemmens
Principle and Policy in Contract Law (LAW220H1S) 3 Stephen Waddams
Private International Law (LAW218H1S) 3 Karen Knop
Private Pensions, Public Responsibilities: Law & Regulation of the Canadian Pension System (LAW390H1S) 3 Ari Kaplan, Mitch Frazer
Public Sector Labour Law (LAW260H1S) 3 Tim Hadwen, Richard Blair
Refugee Law (LAW532H1S) 3 Colin Grey
Rethinking Energy Regulation (LAW356H1S) 3 George Vegh
Scientific Evidence: Its Use and Abuse in the Law (LAW465H1S) 3 Helena Likwornik
Secured Transactions (LAW318H1S) 4 Anthony Duggan
Securities Law in the Adversarial Setting (LAW415H1S) 3 Tracy Pratt, David Hausman
Securities Regulation (LAW293H1S) 4 Glen Johnson, Andrew Gray
Supervised Upper Year Research Paper (SUYRP) (LAW599H1S) 1 Faculty Advisor
Topics in Contract Law and Contract Theory (LAW226H1S) 3 Peter Benson
Trusts (LAW233H1S) 4 Larissa Katz
Wills and Estate Planning (LAW340H1S) 3 Karon Bales
Workshop: Contemporary Issues in Health Law, Ethics and Policy (LAW501Y1Y) 2 Trudo Lemmens
Workshop: Critical Analysis of Law (LAW221Y1Y) 2 Simon Stern, Markus Dubber
Workshop: Innovation Law and Policy (LAW365Y1Y) 2 Abraham Drassinower, Simon Stern
Workshop: Law and Economics Seminar (LAW399Y1Y) 2 Albert Yoon, Anthony Niblett
Workshop: Tax Law and Policy (LAW211Y1Y) 2 Benjamin Alarie
Youth and the Law (LAW488H1S) 3 Jeffery Wilson