First Term

Course Name Credits Instructors
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Criminal Justice (LAW477H1F) 3 Katherine Hensel, Promise Holmes Skinner
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Criminal Justice Gladue Court Practicum (LAW478H1F) 2 Katherine Hensel, Promise Holmes Skinner
Academic Scholarship Seminar (LAW505H1F) 3 Margaret Jane Radin
Administrative Law (0101) (LAW202H1F) 4 Audrey Macklin
Administrative Law (0102) (LAW202H1F) 4 Andrew Green
Admiralty Law (LAW203H1F) 3 Marc Isaacs
Advanced Advocacy: Problems and Techniques (LAW451H1F) 3 Sandra Forbes
Advanced Civil Procedure (LAW201H1F) 3 Jonathan Rosenstein
Advanced Constitutional Law: Security and Remedial Issues (LAW541H1F) 3 Kent Roach, John Norris
Advanced Contracts: The Law of Contractual Interpretation (LAW317H1F) 3 Geoff Hall
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (0101) (LAW307H1F) 3 Neil Guthrie
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (0102) - WITHDRAWN (LAW307H1F) 3 Sara Faherty
Alternative Approaches to Legal Scholarship (Graduate Students only) (LAW245H1F) 3 Mariana Mota Prado
Alternative Dispute Resolution in the Legal Environment (LAW522H1F) 3 Gary Caplan, Elana Fleischmann
Art of the Deal (LAW300H1F) 3 Robert Vaux, Gesta Abols
Bankruptcy Law (LAW408H1F) 3 Jane Dietrich
Business Organizations (LAW212H1F) 4 Mohammad Fadel
Canadian Income Tax Law (LAW284H1F) 4 Benjamin Alarie
Canadian Legal Methods and Writing (LAW395H1F) 1 Ashley Barnes
Canadian Migration Law (LAW456H1F) 3 Michael Battista
Capstone Course: The Role of the Judge (LAW603H1F) 3 Robert P. Armstrong
Citizenship: Inside and Out (LAW261H1F) 3 Karen Knop, Audrey Macklin
Class Actions Law and Practice (LAW401H1F) 3 Ranjan Agarwal, Michael Eizenga, Michael Rosenberg, Garry Watson
Clinical Legal Education Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto (0104) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Christa Big Canoe, Jonathan Rudin
Clinical Legal Education Advocates for Injured Workers (0101) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Maryth Yachnin, Joel Schwartz
Clinical Legal Education Appellate Criminal Litigation Externship (LAW315Y1Y) 4 Vincent Chiao, Jonathan Dawe, Nader Hasan, Michael Dineen, Gerald Chan
Clinical Legal Education Asper Centre for Constitutional Rights (LAW391H1F) 4 Cheryl Milne, Janet Minor
Clinical Legal Education Connect Legal (LAW559Y1Y) 4 Sara Faherty, Matthew Wiens
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Clinic (LAW548H1F) 4 Samer Muscati
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Clinic Practicum (LAW538H1F) Samer Muscati
Clinical Legal Education Pro Bono Ontario Litigation Externship (LAW571H1F) 3 Sara Faherty, Matthew Wiens, Matt Cohen
Clinical Legal Education Structural Genomics Consortium Externship (LAW396Y1Y) 4 Simon Stern, Max Morgan, Arij Al Chawaf, Andrew Moeser, Zarya Cynader, Aled Edwards
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Full-Time Program (Clinic) (LAW402H1F) 12 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Full-Time Program (Paper) (LAW562H1F) 3 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Criminal Law Clinic (0101) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Family Law Clinic (0102) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Housing Law Clinic (0104) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Refugee and Immigration Law Clinic (0103) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - University Affairs Clinic (0105) (LAW209H1F) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Competition Law and Intellectual Property (LAW579H1F) 3 Ariel Katz
Constitutional Advocacy (LAW589H1F) 3 Lorraine Weinrib, Sarah Kraicer
Crime & Punishment: Mandatory Minimums, The Death Penalty & other Current Debates (LAW251H1F) 3 Nader Hasan
Directed Research - Graduate Students only (0102) (LAW291H1F) Mariana Mota Prado
Directed Research Program (LAW291H1F) Angela Fernandez
Directed Research Program (LAW291Y1Y) Angela Fernandez
Discrimination Law (LAW410H1F) 3 Denise Réaume
Elder Law (WITHDRAWN) (LAW537H1F) 3 John Risk
Environmental Law (LAW239H1F) 3 Andrew Green
Ethical Issues in Alternative Dispute Resolution (LAW521H1F) 3 Blaine Baker
Evidence Law (0101) (LAW241H1F) 4 Hamish Stewart
Evidence Law (0102) (LAW241H1F) 4 Rita Maxwell
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work (LAW345Y1Y) Danielle Szandtner
Externship Seminar (LAW520H1F) 1 Sara Faherty
Family Law (LAW244H1F) 4 Carol Rogerson
Finance, Business and Accounting in the Law (LAW250H1F) 2 Michael Dobner
Financial Crimes and Corporate Compliance (LAW325H1F) 3 Kenneth Jull
Freedom of Expression and Press (LAW346H1F) 3 David Lepofsky
Health Law and Bioethics (LAW267H1F) 4 Trudo Lemmens
Intellectual Property: Copyright, Trademark and Patent (LAW384H1F) 4 Ariel Katz
Intensive Course: An Introduction to the Contemporary Chinese Legal System (LAW265H1F) 1 Zhaojie (James) Li
Intensive Course: Governing Cities: Globalization, Decentralization, Privatization (LAW714H1F) 1 Yishai Blank
Intensive Course: Indigenous Law in Context (LAW710H1F) 1 John Borrows
Intensive Course: Languages, Cultures, and the Constitution (LAW722H1F) 1 Denise Réaume, Michel Bastarache
Intensive Course: Proportionality, Constitutional Rights And Their Limitations (LAW338H1F) 1 Aharon Barak
Intensive Course: Transnational Anticorruption Law (LAW716H1F) 1 Kevin Davis
International Commercial and Investor-State Arbitration (LAW513H1F) 3 Paul Michell, John Terry, Matthew Kronby
International Trade Regulation (JPJ2037) (ECO3504HF) (ECO459H1F) (LAW285H1F) 3 Michael Trebilcock
Journal: Critical Analysis of Law - An International & Interdisciplinary Law Review (LAW479Y1Y) 2 Markus Dubber, Simon Stern
Journal: Indigenous Law (LAW494Y1Y) 2 Denise Réaume
Journal: International Law and International Relations (LAW580Y1Y) 2 Audrey Macklin
Journal: Law and Equality (LAW493Y1Y) 2 Denise Réaume
Journal: University of Toronto Faculty of Law Review (LAW380Y1Y) 3 Simon Stern
Labour Arbitration (5070.03) (OSG316H0F) 3 Sara Slinn
Law and Literature (ENG6552F) (LAW355H1F) 3 Simon Stern
Law and Policy of Biotechnology (LAW581H1F) 3 Richard Owens, Harvey Schipper
Law and Revolution (LAW555H1F) 3 Hamish Stewart
Legal Ethics and Lawyer Regulation Intensive (LAW287H1F) 2 Allan Hutchinson
Litigation and Social Change (LAW316H1F) 3 Peter Rosenthal
LLM Seminar (LAW572H1F) 1 Mariana Mota Prado
LLM Seminar, Additional Skills-Based Modules (LAW573H1F) 1 Mariana Mota Prado
LLM THESIS (LAW9999YY) Supervising Professor
Moot - Grand Moot Competitive Program (LAW430H1F) 2 Sara Faherty
Moot - Jessup Competitive Program - (0101) (LAW430Y1Y) 4 Patrick Macklem, Maureen Whelton
Moot - Kawaskimhon Moot Competitive Program & Advanced Aboriginal Studies Competitive Program (LAW331Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Bryce Edwards
Negotiation (LAW272H1F) 2 Jonathan Jacobs
Privacy Problems (LAW545H1F) 3 Lisa Austin
Public International Law (LAW252H1F) 3 Patrick Macklem
Real Estate Law (LAW275H1F) 3 Craig Carter
Religion and the Liberal State: The Case of Islam (RLG3501H) (JPJ2029H) (LAW321H1F) 3 Mohammad Fadel
Restitution (2360.04) (OSG411H0F) 4 John McCamus
Roman Law (LAW566H1F) 2 Ernest Weinrib
Scientific Evidence: Its Use and Abuse in the Law (LAW465H1F) 3 Helena Likwornik
Securities Regulation (LAW293H1F) 4 Jeffrey MacIntosh
Sentencing and Penal Policy (CRI3355H1F) (LAW323H1F) 3 David Cole
Sports Law (LAW256H1F) 3 David Goldstein, Gordon Kirke
Statutes and Statutory Interpretation (LAW445H1F) 3 Anver Emon
Supervised Upper Year Research Paper (SUYRP) (LAW599H1F) 1 Faculty Advisor
Tax Disputes and Litigation (LAW575H1F) 3 Pooja Mihailovich
Telecommunications and Internet Law (LAW223H1F) 3 Jonathan Daniels, Peter Ruby
The Constitutional Law of Criminal Procedure (LAW232H1F) 3 Vincent Chiao
Theory of the Private Law: Selected Topics and Texts (LAW368H1F) 3 Peter Benson
Trial Advocacy (LAW205H1F) 4 Jenny Friedland, Graham Glancy, Julie Hannaford
Trusts (LAW233H1F) 4 Anthony Duggan
Workshop: Contemporary Issues in Health Law, Ethics and Policy (LAW501Y1Y) 2 Trudo Lemmens
Workshop: Critical Analysis of Law (LAW221Y1Y) 2 Markus Dubber, Simon Stern
Workshop: Innovation Law and Policy (LAW365Y1Y) 2 Abraham Drassinower, Simon Stern
Workshop: Law and Economics Seminar (LAW399Y1Y) 2 Anthony Niblett, Albert Yoon
Workshop: Tax Law and Policy (LAW211Y1Y) 2 Emily Satterthwaite

Second Term

Course Name Credits Instructors
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Criminal Justice Gladue Court Practicum (LAW478H1S) 2 Katherine Hensel, Promise Holmes Skinner
Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Law (LAW370H1S) 4 Kerry Wilkins
Administrative Law (LAW202H1S) 4 Richard Stacey
Advanced Criminal Procedure and Charter Issues (LAW413H1S) 3 Jonathan Dawe, John McInnes
Advanced Labour: Bargaining Rights (LAW204H1S) 3 John Craig, Tim Gleason
Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing (LAW307H1S) 3 Bonnie Fish
Advanced Private Law: Categories and Concepts (LAW230H1S) 3 Stephen Waddams
Advanced Torts (LAW206H1S) 3 Alexi Wood
Business Organizations (0101) (LAW212H1S) 4 Jeffrey MacIntosh
Business Organizations (0102) (LAW212H1S) 4 Ian Lee
Canadian Income Tax Law (LAW284H1S) 4 Emily Satterthwaite
Canadian Legal History (LAW354H1S) 3 Blaine Baker
Climate Change Law (LAW269H1S) 3 Dennis Mahony, John Terry
Clinical Legal Education Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto (0104) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Christa Big Canoe, Jonathan Rudin
Clinical Legal Education Advocates for Injured Workers (0101) (LAW248Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Sara Faherty, Maryth Yachnin, Joel Schwartz
Clinical Legal Education Appellate Criminal Litigation Externship (LAW315Y1Y) 4 Vincent Chiao, Jonathan Dawe, Nader Hasan, Michael Dineen, Gerald Chan
Clinical Legal Education Asper Centre Clinic Practicum (LAW392H1S) Cheryl Milne
Clinical Legal Education Asper Centre Half-Time Clinic (LAW729H1S) 6 Cheryl Milne
Clinical Legal Education City of Toronto: Municipal Government Lawyering (LAW565H1S) 3 Diana Dimmer
Clinical Legal Education Connect Legal (LAW559Y1Y) 4 Sara Faherty, Matthew Wiens
Clinical Legal Education Environmental Law Externship (LAW238H1S) 1 Julia Croome, Eric Gillespie
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Clinic Practicum (LAW538H1S) Samer Muscati
Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Program Half-Time Clinic (LAW718H1S) 6 Samer Muscati
Clinical Legal Education Legislative Assembly Statutory Interpretation Externship (LAW454H1S) 1 Anver Emon
Clinical Legal Education Pro Bono Ontario Litigation Externship (LAW571H1S) 3 Sara Faherty, Matthew Wiens, Matt Cohen
Clinical Legal Education Structural Genomics Consortium Externship (LAW396Y1Y) 4 Simon Stern, Max Morgan, Arij Al Chawaf, Andrew Moeser, Zarya Cynader, Aled Edwards
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Full-Time Program (Clinic) (LAW402H1S) 12 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Full-Time Program (Paper) (LAW562H1S) 3 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Criminal Law Clinic (0101) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Employment Law Clinic (0106) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Family Law Clinic (0102) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Housing Law Clinic (0104) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - Refugee and Immigration Law Clinic (0103) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Clinical Legal Education: Downtown Legal Services Part-Time Program - University Affairs Clinic (0105) (LAW209H1S) 6 Lisa Cirillo
Community Planning: Problems in Urban Policy and Land Use Regulation (LAW224H1S) 3 Arnold Weinrib
Competition Policy (LAW312H1S) 3 Anthony Niblett
Constitutional Law of the United States (LAW333H1S) 3 David Schneiderman
Contested Corporate Transactions - Mergers and Acquisitions (LAW326H1S) 3 Jeremy Fraiberg
Corporate Income Tax (LAW310H1S) 4 Dean Kraus, John Lorito
Corporate Transactions (LAW530H1S) 3 Cameron Rusaw
Current Problems in Contract Law (LAW543H1S) 3 Stephen Waddams, Geoff Hall
Digital Content and the Innovative Economy (LAW450H1S) 3 Richard Owens, Aaron Sawchuk
Directed Research - Graduate Students only (0102) (LAW291H1S) Mariana Mota Prado
Directed Research Program (LAW291H1S) Angela Fernandez
Directed Research Program (LAW291Y1Y) Angela Fernandez
Economic Analysis of Law (LAW483H1S) 3 Anthony Niblett
Economic and Social Regulation (LAW330H1S) 3 Michael Trebilcock
Entertainment Law (LAW255H1S) 3 David Zitzerman
Evidence Law (LAW241H1S) 4 Malcolm Thorburn
Exploring the Intersections of Law and Social Work (LAW345Y1Y) Danielle Szandtner
Externship Seminar (LAW520H1S) 1 Sara Faherty
Family Law (LAW244H1S) 4 Brenda Cossman
Foundations of Legal Theory (LAW578H1S) 3 Kerry Rittich
Franchise and Distribution Law (LAW499H1S) 3 Adam Ship
History and Theory of the Common Law (LAW540H1S) 3 Lisa Austin, Angela Fernandez
Housing Law and Policy - WITHDRAWN (LAW587H1S) 3 Jim Phillips, Benjamin Ries
Insolvency Law (Research Capstone) (LAW607H1S) 2 Anthony Duggan
Intensive Course: Good Judgment: The Role of an Appellate Judge (LAW711H1S) 1 Robert J. Sharpe
Intensive Course: Tax, Government and Inequality (LAW719H1S) 1 Miranda Stewart
Intensive Course: United States Securities Regulation (LAW308H1S) 1 Paul Mahoney
Intensive Course: Who Belongs? Dilemmas of Citizenship and Immigration (LAW724H1S) 1 Ayelet Shachar
International Courts and Tribunals (LAW353H1S) 3 Anna Su
International Criminal Law: Genocide, Crimes against Humanity, & War Crimes (LAW385H1S) 3 Andrea Russell
International Environmental Law (LAW225H1S) 3 Jutta Brunnée
International Human Rights Law & Global Health: The Right to Health in Theory and Practice (CHL5704HS) 2 Lisa Forman
International Human Rights Law (JPJ2048) (LAW294H1S) 3 Anna Su
International Investment Law: A New Global Constitutional Order? (LAW235H1S) 3 David Schneiderman
International Taxation (4150.04) (OSG221H0S) 4 Jinyan Li, John Tobin
Investment and Growth in Emerging Markets (LAW278H1S) 3 Mitchell Wigdor
Issues in Aboriginal Law and Policy (LAW281H1S) 3 Bob Rae
Journal: Critical Analysis of Law - An International & Interdisciplinary Law Review (LAW479Y1Y) 2 Markus Dubber, Simon Stern
Journal: Indigenous Law (LAW494Y1Y) 2 Denise Réaume
Journal: International Law and International Relations (LAW580Y1Y) 2 Audrey Macklin
Journal: Law and Equality (LAW493Y1Y) 2 Denise Réaume
Journal: University of Toronto Faculty of Law Review (LAW380Y1Y) 3 Simon Stern
Kant's Philosophy of Law (LAW213H1S) 3 Ernest Weinrib
Labour and Employment Law (LAW263H1S) 4 Brian Langille
Law of International Business & Finance Transactions (LAW371H1S) 3 Mohammad Fadel
Legal Ethics (0101) (LAW362H1S) 3 Markus Dubber, Edward Morgan
Legal Ethics (0102) (LAW362H1S) 3 Michael Code, John Norris
LLM THESIS (LAW9999YY) Supervising Professor
Looking Ahead: The Blurred Lines of Technology, Body, and Mind (LAW337H1S) 3 Benjamin Alarie, Daniel Debow
Media and Defamation Law (LAW369H1S) 3 Bert Bruser, Paul Schabas
Mental Health and the Law (LAW266H1S) 3 Trudo Lemmens, Gilbert Sharpe
Moot - Arnup Cup Competition - (0101) (LAW430H1S) Sara Faherty, Megan Schwartzentruber, Jonathan Shime
Moot - Callaghan Competitive Program (0102) (LAW430H1S) 3 Hamish Stewart
Moot - Canadian Labour Arbitration Competition (0101C) (LAW430H1S) 3 Sara Faherty, Stephen Shore
Moot - Competitive Moot Coach (LAW440H1S) 1 Sara Faherty, Faculty Advisor
Moot - Corporate Securities Competitive Program - (0101A) (LAW430H1S) 3 Anita Anand, Matthew Cumming, Andrew Matheson
Moot - Donald G. Bowman Tax Competitive Program (0101E) (LAW430H1S) 3 Benjamin Alarie, Martha MacDonald, Al-Nawaz Nanji
Moot - Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competitive Program (0102) (LAW431H1S) 2 Sara Faherty
Moot - Gale Competitive Program - (0103) (LAW430H1S) 3 Karen Bellinger, Michael Dineen, Sara Faherty
Moot - Harold G. Fox Intellectual Property Competitive Program (0101D) (LAW430H1S) 3 Sara Faherty, Dominique Hussey, Andy Shaughnessy
Moot - Isaac Diversity Competitive Program (0101F) (LAW430H1S) 3 Joseph Cheng, Sara Faherty, Farah Malik
Moot - Jessup Competitive Program - (0101) (LAW430Y1Y) 4 Patrick Macklem, Maureen Whelton
Moot - Kawaskimhon Moot Competitive Program & Advanced Aboriginal Studies Competitive Program (LAW331Y1Y) 3 Faculty Advisor, Bryce Edwards
Moot - Laskin Competitive Program (0104) (LAW430H1S) 3 Sarah Corman, Sara Faherty, William MacLarkey
Moot - Oxford International IP (0101) (LAW431H1S) 2 Andy Shaughnessy
Moot - Upper Year (LAW432H1S) 1 Brian Radnoff
Moot - Walsh Family Law Competitive Program - (0101G) (LAW430H1S) 3 Sara Faherty, Martha McCarthy, Sarah Young
Moot - Warren K. Winkler Class Actions (LAW434H1S) 3 Simon Stern, Michael Eizenga
Moot - Willms & Shier Environmental Law Competitive Program (0105) (LAW430H1S) 3 Sara Faherty, Travis J. Allan, Max Shapiro
Moot - Wilson Competitive Program - (0101B) (LAW430H1S) 3 Lorraine Weinrib, Joseph Cheng, Cheryl Milne
Negotiation (LAW272H1S) 2 Jonathan Jacobs
Patent and Trade Secrets Law (LAW332H1S) 3 Donald Cameron, R. Scott MacKendrick
Private International Law (LAW218H1S) 3 Karen Knop
Private Pensions, Public Responsibilities: Law & Regulation of the Canadian Pension System (LAW390H1S) 3 Mitch Frazer, Ari Kaplan
Public Health Law in Canada: The Role of the State, Law and Human Rights (LAW388H1S) 3 C. Tess Sheldon
Racial Politics and the Law (LAW426H1S) 3 Anver Emon
Refugee Law (LAW532H1S) 3 Hilary Evans Cameron
Secured Transactions (LAW318H1S) 4 Anthony Duggan
Securities Law in the Adversarial Setting (LAW415H1S) 3 David Hausman, Tracy Pratt
Securities Regulation (LAW293H1S) 4 Andrew Gray, Glen Johnson
Supervised Upper Year Research Paper (SUYRP) (LAW599H1S) 1 Faculty Advisor
The Law and the Psyche (LAW536H1S) 3 Abraham Drassinower
The Supreme Court of Canada: The Search for Justice (LAW227H1S) 3 Guy Pratte
Topics in Contract Law and Contract Theory (LAW226H1S) 3 Peter Benson
Topics in Copyright Law and Copyright Theory (LAW359H1S) 3 Abraham Drassinower
Trusts (LAW233H1S) 4 Larissa Katz
Wills and Estate Planning (LAW340H1S) 3 Karon Bales, Jessica Feldman
Workshop: Contemporary Issues in Health Law, Ethics and Policy (LAW501Y1Y) 2 Trudo Lemmens
Workshop: Critical Analysis of Law (LAW221Y1Y) 2 Markus Dubber, Simon Stern
Workshop: Innovation Law and Policy (LAW365Y1Y) 2 Abraham Drassinower, Simon Stern
Workshop: Law and Economics Seminar (LAW399Y1Y) 2 Anthony Niblett, Albert Yoon
Workshop: Tax Law and Policy (LAW211Y1Y) 2 Emily Satterthwaite
Youth Criminal Justice (LAW311H1S) 3 Brock Jones