Second Term, Winter 2017

View a Map of Classrooms (PDF). Classroom location codes are explained at the bottom of this page.

You can also view a PDF version of the Winter timetable (e.g. for printing).

FY: First Year course - also with beige background.

Variant end times are noted with  the class information and highlighted in light blue.

 

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:30 - 10:20 
 Looking Ahead
(Alarie/Debow)
J125
Corporate Income Tax
(Kraus/Lorito)
J125
Advanced Torts
(Wood)
J130
Corporate Income  
(Kraus/Lorito)
J125
 
 Externship Seminar (Faherty)
FA2
Entertainment Law
(Zitzerman)
FA2
Current Problems
(Hall/Waddams)
FA2
 
 Private Pensions 
(Frazer/Kaplan)
J225
Kant's Philosophy
(E Weinrib)
FA1
  

 

 9:00 - 10:20
Int'l Human Rights
(Su)  J230
  9:00 - 10:20
Int'l Human Rights
(Su)  J230
 
9:30 - 10:45
FY: Criminal A
(Brudner
J225
 FY: Legal Process AA
(Yoon)
J140
 FY: Criminal A
(Brudner)
J225
  FY: Legal Process AA (Yoon)
J140
 
FY: Property A
(Austin)
J230
 FY: Property A
(Austin)
J230
  
  9:30 - 10:50   
 FY: Property
(Phillips)
J250
   FY: Property
(Phillips)
J250
 FY: Property
(Phillips)
J250
 
FY: Contracts
(Langille)
J140
    
10:30 - 12:20
Administrative Law
(Stacey)
P115
Family Law
(Cossman)
P120
  Administrative Law
(Stacey)
P115
Family Law
(Cossman)
P120
 
 Business Org.
(Lee) 
P120
Economic Analysis
(Niblett)
P115
Business Org.
(Lee) 
P120
 Canadian Legal History (Baker)
FA3
 
Public Health Law
(Sheldon)
J125
History Common Law
(Austin/Fernandez)
J125
 Law and the Psyche
(Drassinower)
FA1
 
10:30 - 11:45
Law of Int'l Business
(Fadel)  FA2
 Racial Politics
(Emon)
P363
 10:30 - 11:45
Law of Int'l Business
(Fadel)  FA2
  
  Topics Copyright Law
(Drassinower)
FA1
   
11:00-12:15
FY: Contracts B
(Fernandez)
J230
FY: Torts B
(Chapman)
J230
FY: Contracts B
(Fernandez)
J230
 FY: Torts B
(Chapman)
J230
 
  FY: Torts C
(E. Weinrib)
J225
   FY: Torts C
(E. Weinrib)
J225
 
11:00-12:20
FY: Criminal Law
(Thorburn)
J250
 FY: Criminal Law
(Thorburn)
J250
FY: Criminal Law
(Thorburn)
J250
 
FY: Torts
(Reaume)
J140
FY: Torts
(Reaume)
J140
 FY: Torts
(Reaume)
J140
 
 12:30 – 2:00
 Faculty
Workshop
FA2
Critical Analysis
Workshop
FA2 
 Tax Law & Policy
Workshop
FA2
 Health Law / Innovation Law Wksp
FA2
Legal Theory
Workshop
FA2
 1:00 – 4:00
Dalla Lana School
Location: HS 696
Int'l Human Rights & Global Health (Forman)
   
 2:10 – 3:25
 FY: Constitutional A
(Emon)  
FA2
FY: Legal Process BB
(Yoon)
J140
FY: Constitutional A
(Emon) 
FA2
FY: Legal Process BB
(Yoon)
J140
 
FY: Contracts A
(Fernandez)
J225
 FY: Constitutional C
(L. Weinrib)
J225
FY: Contracts A
(Fernandez)
J225
 FY: Constitutional C
(L. Weinrib)
J225
 
 FY: Contracts C
(Benson)
P363 
 FY: Property B
(L Katz)
J230
 FY: Contracts C
(Benson)
P363
FY: Property B
(L Katz)
P363
 
  FY: Criminal B
(Chiao) 
FA1
  FY: Torts A
(Chapman)
FA1

 FY: Criminal B
(Chiao) 
J230 

  FY: Torts A
(Chapman)
FA1
 
2:10 – 3:30
FY: Constitutional
(Rogerson)
P115
  FY: Constitutional
(Rogerson)
P115
FY: Constitutional
(Rogerson)
P115
 
 2:10 – 4:00
 Business Org 
(MacIntosh) 
J250
Canadian Income Tax 
(Satterthwaite) 
P105
 Business Org 
(MacIntosh)
J250
 Canadian Income
(Satterthwaite) 
P105
 
 Trusts
(L Katz) 
P120
Secured Transactions
(Duggan)
J250
Trusts
(L Katz) 
P120
 Secur. Transactions
(Duggan)
J250
 
Digital Content
(Owens/Sawchuk) 
J125
 Community Planning
(A. Weinrib) 
FA2
 Int'l Courts
(Su) 
FA1
Adv. Legal Research
(Fish)  
J125
 
Foundations Legal Theory (Rittich)
J230
Economic Social Reg. (Trebilcock)
J130
 Journals Workshop
(Reaume)
FA4 
Contract Law Theory
(Benson)
FA2
 
2:10 – 3:25
Competition Policy
(Niblett) J130 
 Int'l Environmental
(Brunnee)
J125
2:10 – 3:25
Competition Policy
(Niblett) J130 
Mental Health Law
(Lemmens/Sharpe)
J230
 
 

DLS Clinic
655 Spadina Avenue

 

DLS Clinic
655 Spadina Avenue 

 
3:40 - 4:55
FY: Legal Process CC
(Stern)
J140
 FY: Constitutional B
(Macklem)
J225
FY: Legal Process CC
(Stern)
J140
 FY: Constitutional B
(Macklem)
J225
 
3:40 - 5:00
 FY: Contracts
(Langille)
J140
 
 FY: Contracts
(Langille)
J140
 
4:10 -5:25
 Private Int'l Law
(Knop)
P115
Constitutional Law US
(Schneiderman)
J125
 Private Int'l Law
(Knop)
P115 
Constitutional Law US
(Schneiderman)
J125 
 
4:10 -6:00
Labour & Employ.
(Langille)
J250
Evidence Law
(Thorburn)
P115
Labour & Employ.
(Langille)
J250
Evidence Law
(Thorburn)
P115
 
 4:10 – 7:00
Negotiation (Jacobs)  FA2 (+FA1, FA3)
Aboriginal Peoples (Wilkins) 
J130
Int'l Investment
(Schneiderman)
J230
Aboriginal Peoples (Wilkins) 
J130
 
 Int'l Criminal
(Russell) 
J230
Refugee Law
(Evans Cameron) 
J225
Patent & Trade
(Cameron/MacKendrick) 
FA2
 
 Investment & Growth
(Wigdor)
FA3
 Journals Workshop
(Reaume)
FA4   
 Securities Law Adversarial Setting
(Hausman/Pratt)
J230
 
 Workshop:
Law & Economics
FA2
   
6:10 – 8:00
Adv. Criminal Proc.
(Dawe/McInnes)  
J225
Securities Regulation
(Gray/Johnson) 
J140
Media & Defamation
(Bruser/Schabas)
J230
 Securities Reg.
(Gray/Johnson) 
J140
 
Legal Ethics
(Dubber/Morgan)
J250
Legal Ethics
(Code/Norris)
J250
Wills & Estate Plan
(Bales/Feldman)
J130
Franchise Distribution
(Ship)  
J230
 
Advanced Labour
(Craig/Gleason)
J230
 Issues in Aboriginal Law (Rae)
CG 361
Supreme Court of
Canada (Pratte) 
J225
Youth Criminal Justice
(Jones)
J225
 
Last Monday of Month
Exploring Intersection
(Szandtner)  FA4 
    
 6:10 – 9:00
Corporate Transactions
(Rusaw) J130
6:10 – 8:30
Contested Corp Trans
(Fraiberg)
J125
  

Legend

Canadiana Gallery (14 Queen’s Park Cres W):   CG 361
Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                         FA1, FA2, FA3, FA4
Health Sciences Building (155 College St.):        HS 696
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen's Park):          Main Level: J225, J230, J250
                                                                             Lower Level: J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120
                                                                             Bora Laskin Law Library: P363