Timetable: First Term, Fall 2016

View a Map of Classrooms (PDF). Classroom location codes are explained at the bottom of this page.

You can also view a PDF version of the FALL timetable (e.g. for printing).

Web page codes:

FY: First Year course. First year courses also have a beige background.

Variant end times are noted by starting with the class time information and highlighted in light blue.

First Term Timetable, Fall 2016
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:30 - 10:20 
 Financial Crimes
(Jull)
J125
Evidence Law
(Stewart)
J140
Adv. Legal Research
(Guthrie)
J125
Evidence Law
(Stewart)
J140
 

 Telecommunications
(Daniels/Ruby)
FA1

Sports Law
(Goldstein/Kirke)
J125

Investor-State Arbitration
(Kronby/Michell/Terry)
J130

 Advanced Contracts
(Hall)
J125

 
 9:00-10:509:00 - 12:00  
 FY: Legal Research 
(0101) (Lopez)
J130

IHRP Clinic
FA1

  
 FY:  Legal Research
(0102) (Leitch)
J230
   
 FY:  Legal Research
(0105) (Chin)
J225
   
9:30 - 10:45
FY: Contracts A
(Fernandez)
J225
 FY: Contracts A
(Fernandez)
J225
  
FY: Property A
(Austin)
J230
 FY: Property A
(Austin)
J230
  
FY: Torts C
(E. Weinrib)
FA2
 FY: Torts C
(E. Weinrib)
FA2
  
  9:30 - 10:50   
 FY: Property
(Drassinower)
J250
  FY: Property
(Drassinower)
J250 
 FY: Property
(Drassinower)
J250
 
FY: Torts
(Moreau)
P120
 FY: Torts
(Moreau)
P120
FY: Torts
(Moreau)
P120
 
10:30-11:45
Environmental Law
(Green)
P363
Theory Private Law
(Benson)
FA2
Environmental Law
(Green)
P363
Theory Private Law
(Benson)
FA2
 
Public Int'l Law
(Macklem)
J130
 Public Int'l Law
(Macklem)
J130
  
10:30-12:20
Administrative Law
(Macklin)
J140
Administrative Law
(Green)
P105
Administrative Law
(Macklin)
J140
Administrative Law
(Green)
P105
 
Business Org.
(Fadel)
P105
Family Law
(Rogerson)
P115
Business Org.
(Fadel)
P105
Family Law
(Rogerson)
P115
 
 Religion & Liberal State (Fadel)
P363
Freedom Expression
(Lepofsky)
FA3
Discrimination
(Reaume)
J130
 
 Statutes & Statutory
(Emon) J125
   
11:00-12:15
FY: Contract C
(Benson)
J225
FY: Criminal A
(Brudner)
J225
FY: Contract C
(Benson)
J225
FY: Criminal A
(Brudner)
J225
 
FY: Criminal B
(Chiao)
J230
FY: Property B
(L. Katz)
J230
FY: Criminal B
(Chiao)
J230
 FY: Property B
(L. Katz)
J230
 
 FY: Torts A
(Chapman)
FA1
 FY: Torts A
(Chapman)
FA1
 
11:00-12:20
FY: Criminal Law
(Shaffer)
J250
 FY: Criminal Law
(Shaffer)
J250
FY: Contracts Law
(Valcke)
J250
FY: Criminal Law
(Shaffer)
J250
 
 12:30 – 2:00
 Faculty
Workshop
FA2
Critical Analysis Workshop
FA2 
 Tax Law & Policy
Worskhop
FA2
 Health Law / Innovation Wksps
FA2
Legal Theory Workshop
FA2
 2:10 – 3:25
 FY: Constitutional A
(Emon) 
FA2
FY: Constitutional B
(Macklem) 
J225
 FY: Constitutional A
(Emon) 
FA2
FY: Constitutional B
(Macklem) 
J225
 
 FY: Constitutional C
(L. Weinrib)
J230
 FY: Torts B
(Chapman)
J230
 FY: Constitutional C
(L. Weinrib)
J230
  FY: Torts B
(Chapman)
J230
 
 FY: Contracts B
(Fernandez)
FA3
  FY: Contracts B
(Fernandez)
FA3
  
2:10 – 3:30
FY: Constitutional
(Dawood)
J140
FY: Constitutional
(Dawood)
J140
 FY: Constitutional
(Dawood)
J140
 
 2:10 – 4:00
 Canadian Income Tax
(Alarie)
J250
Securities Regulation
(MacIntosh)
P120
Canadian Income Tax
(Alarie)
J250
 Securities Regulation
(MacIntosh)
P120
 
 Health Law
(Lemmens) 
J225
Trusts
(Duggan)
J250
Health Law
(Lemmens) 
J225 
 Trusts
(Duggan)
J250
 
Intellectual Property
(A. Katz)
P120
Citizenship
(Knop/Macklin) 
FA2
 Intellectual Property
(A. Katz)
P120
Ethical Issues
(Baker)
P115
 
Academic Scholarship
(Radin)
FA4
Int'l Trade Regulation
(Trebilcock)
J130
 Scientific Evidence
(Likwornik)
J130
  

Law and Revolution
(Stewart) J130 

DLS Clinic
655 Spadina Avenue

Journals Workshop
(Reaume)  FA4 

DLS Clinic
655 Spadina Avenue 

 
2:10 – 5:00
Asper Centre
FA1
  3:00 – 5:00
Roman Law
(E. Weinrib)  Li 220
 
 3:40 – 5:00
3:40 – 5:00  3:40 – 5:30 
 FY: Contract Law
(Valcke)
J140
  FY: Contract Law
(Valcke)
J140
  FY: Legal Research
(0103) (Fish)
J125
 
   FY: Legal Research
(0104) (Lopez)
J130
 
    FY: Legal Research
(0106) (Papadopoulos)
FA2
 
    FY: Legal Research
(0107) (Chin)
J225
 
   FY: Legal Research
(0108) (Walker)
J230
 
4:10 -6:00
Biotechnology
(Owens/Schipper)
J225
Evidence
(Maxwell)
P105
Aboriginal Peoples
(Hensel/Holmes Skinner) J225
Evidence
(Maxwell)
P105
 
Law & Literature
(Stern)
J230
Adv. Civil Procedure
(Rosenstein)
J225
Art of the Deal
(Abols/Vaux)
J130
Bankruptcy Law
(Dietrich)
P115
 
 Externship Seminar
(Faherty)
P105
Canadian Migration
(Battista)
J230
 Privacy Problems
(Austin)
J230
Litigation Social Change (Rosenthal) FA1 
  Journals Workshop
(Reaume)
P363
  
  Canadian Legal Methods
FA2
  
4:10 – 5:25
Criminal Procedure
(Chiao) J125
Law & Economic
Workshop
FA2
4:10 – 5:25
Criminal Procedure
(Chiao) J125
  
4:10 - 7:00
Negotiation
(Jacobs)
FA2 (+FA3, FA4)
 Const. Advocacy
(Kraicer/L Weinrib)
J130
 Real Estate Law
(Carter)
P105
Competition Law IP
(A. Katz)
P363
 
5:10 – 8:00
Adv. Constitutional
(Norris/Roach) J130
    
6:10 – 8:00
Admiralty Law
(Isaacs) 
J225
Finance & Accounting
(Dobner)
J125
Alternative Dispute
(Fleischmann/Caplan)
FA2 (+FA1, FA4) 
 Crime & Punishment
(Hasan)
J125
 
Adv. Advocacy
(Forbes)
J230
Trial Advocacy
(Friedland/Hannaford)
J140 + various rooms
Class Actions & Prac.
(Agarwal/Eizenga/ Rosenberg/Watson) J130
 6:10 – 7:30
Trial Advocacy
(Friedland/Hannaford)
J140
 
Sentencing & Penal Policy (Cole)
CG 160
 Tax Disputes
(Mihailovich)
J225
  
Last Monday of Month
Explor. the Intersec.
(Szandtner)  FA1
6:10 – 9:00
Alternative Approaches
(Prado)  FA2
   

Legend

Canadiana Gallery (14 Queen’s Park Cres W):   CG 160
Falconer Hall (84 Queen’s Park):                        FA1, FA2, FA3, FA4
Jackman Law Building (78 Queen's Park)):        Main Level: J225, J230, J250
                                                                            Lower Level: J125, J130, J140, P105, P115, P120
                                                                            Bora Laskin Law Library: P363
Lillian Massey Building (125 Queen’s Pk):          Li 220